2006 New York Code - Definitions
  § 103. Definitions
    When  used  in  this act, unless otherwise required by the context, or
  unless a contrary intent is expressly declared in the  provision  to  be
* * *
    5.  Ancillary  administrator.  Any person to whom ancillary letters of
  administration have been issued.
    6. Ancillary executor or administrator c. t. a.  Any  person  to  whom
  ancillary letters testamentary or ancillary letters of administration c.
  t. a. have been issued.
    7.  Ancillary  guardian.  Any  person  to  whom  ancillary  letters of
  guardianship, whether of the person, property, or  both,  of  an  infant
  have been issued.
    8. Beneficiary. Any person entitled to any part or all of an estate.
    9. Bequest or legacy. A transfer of personal property by will.
    9-a.  Corporate  trustee.  Any  trust  company, any bank authorized to
  exercise fiduciary powers and any  national  bank  having  a  principal,
  branch  or  trust  office  in this state and duly authorized to exercise
  fiduciary powers.
    10. Court. The surrogate's court, including  any  judge  or  surrogate
  assigned, elected or appointed to serve as judge of the court.
    11.  Creditor.  Any  person  having  a  claim against a decedent or an
  estate.
    12. Devise. When used as a noun, a transfer of real property by  will.
  When used as a verb, to transfer real property by will.
    13. Devisee. Any person to whom real property is transferred by will.
    14.  Distributee. Any person entitled to take or share in the property
  of a decedent under the statutes governing descent and distribution.
    15. Domicile. A fixed, permanent and principal home to which a  person
  wherever temporarily located always intends to return.
    16.  Domiciliary.  A  person whose domicile is within the state of New
  York.
    17. Donee of a power during minority. Any person granted or deemed  to
  have the power during minority to manage property vested in an infant.
    18.  Eligible  to  receive  letters.  Not  disqualified  on any of the
  grounds described in 707.
    19. Estate. All of  the  property  of  a  decedent,  trust,  absentee,
  internee  or person for whom a guardian has been appointed as originally
  constituted, and as it from time to time exists during administration.
    20. Executor. Any  person  to  whom  letters  testamentary  have  been
  issued.
    21.  Fiduciary.  An administrator, administrator c.t.a., administrator
  d.b.n.,  ancillary  administrator,   ancillary   administrator   c.t.a.,
  ancillary  executor, ancillary guardian, executor, guardian, preliminary
  executor, temporary administrator, testamentary trustee, to any of  whom
  letters  have been issued, and also the donee of a power during minority
  and a voluntary administrator  and  a  public  administrator  acting  as
* * *