2006 New York Code - Definitions
  § 103. Definitions
    When  used  in  this act, unless otherwise required by the context, or
  unless a contrary intent is expressly declared in the  provision  to  be
* * *
  guardianship, whether of the person, property, or  both,  of  an  infant
  have been issued.
    8. Beneficiary. Any person entitled to any part or all of an estate.
    9. Bequest or legacy. A transfer of personal property by will.
    9-a.  Corporate  trustee.  Any  trust  company, any bank authorized to
  exercise fiduciary powers and any  national  bank  having  a  principal,
  branch  or  trust  office  in this state and duly authorized to exercise
  fiduciary powers.
    10. Court. The surrogate's court, including  any  judge  or  surrogate
  assigned, elected or appointed to serve as judge of the court.
    11.  Creditor.  Any  person  having  a  claim against a decedent or an
  estate.
    12. Devise. When used as a noun, a transfer of real property by  will.
  When used as a verb, to transfer real property by will.
    13. Devisee. Any person to whom real property is transferred by will.
    14.  Distributee. Any person entitled to take or share in the property
  of a decedent under the statutes governing descent and distribution.
    15. Domicile. A fixed, permanent and principal home to which a  person
  wherever temporarily located always intends to return.
    16.  Domiciliary.  A  person whose domicile is within the state of New
  York.
    17. Donee of a power during minority. Any person granted or deemed  to
  have the power during minority to manage property vested in an infant.
    18.  Eligible  to  receive  letters.  Not  disqualified  on any of the
  grounds described in 707.
    19. Estate. All of  the  property  of  a  decedent,  trust,  absentee,
  internee  or person for whom a guardian has been appointed as originally
  constituted, and as it from time to time exists during administration.
    20. Executor. Any  person  to  whom  letters  testamentary  have  been
  issued.
    21.  Fiduciary.  An administrator, administrator c.t.a., administrator
  d.b.n.,  ancillary  administrator,   ancillary   administrator   c.t.a.,
  ancillary  executor, ancillary guardian, executor, guardian, preliminary
  executor, temporary administrator, testamentary trustee, to any of  whom
  letters  have been issued, and also the donee of a power during minority
  and a voluntary administrator  and  a  public  administrator  acting  as
administrator or a public administrator or county treasurer to whom letters have been issued, and a lifetime trustee. 22. Funeral expense. Includes reasonable expense of a funeral, suitable church or other services as an integral part thereof, expense of interment or other disposition of the body, a burial lot and suitable monumental work thereon and a reasonable expenditure for perpetual care of a burial lot of the decedent. 23. Grantor. The creator of a lifetime trust. 24. Guardian. Any person to whom letters of guardianship have been issued by a court of this state, pursuant to this act, the family court act or article 81 of the mental hygiene law. 25. Incapacitated person. Any person who for any cause is incapable adequately to protect his or her rights, including a person for whom a guardian has been appointed pursuant to article 81 of the mental hygiene law. 26. Incompetent. Any person judicially declared incompetent to manage his affairs. 26-a. Individual trustee. Any trustee who is not a corporate trustee. 27. Infant. Any person under the age of eighteen years; provided, however, that such definition shall not be applicable to any provision relating to the New York Uniform Transfers to Minors Act, nor to section 1716 of this act. 28. Intestate. A person who dies without leaving a valid will. Where it is used with respect to particular property, a person who dies without effectively disposing of that property by will. When used as an adjective, to property not effectively disposed of by will. 29. Judicial settlement. A proceeding whereby the account of a fiduciary is settled and adjudicated by decree of the court. 30. Legal life tenant. Any person entitled for his life or for the life of another to the possession and use of real or personal property. 31. Lifetime trust. An express trust, including all amendments thereto, created during the grantor's lifetime other than a trust for the benefit of creditors, a resulting or constructive trust, a business trust where certificates of beneficial interest are issued to the beneficiary, an investment trust, voting trust, a security instrument such as a deed of trust and a mortgage, a trust created by the judgment or decree of a court, a liquidation or reorganization trust, a trust for the sole purpose of paying dividends, interest, interest coupons, salaries, wages, pensions or profits, instruments wherein persons are mere nominees for others, or a trust created in deposits in any banking institution
* * *