2006 New York Code - Clean Air Fund.
    * §  97-oo.  Clean  air  fund.  1.  There is hereby established in the
  custody of the state comptroller a special revenue fund to be  known  as
  the "clean air fund" which shall consist of an "operating permit program
  account" and a "mobile source account".
    2.   The  operating  permit  program  account  shall  consist  of  the
  following:
    a. monies collected pursuant to section 72-0303 of  the  environmental
  conservation law;
    b. all fines and penalties collected pursuant to subdivision twelve of
  section 72-0201 of the environmental conservation law for the nonpayment
  of fees; and
    c. all interest accrued on any such monies deposited into the account.
    3.  Monies in the operating permit program account shall be available,
  following appropriation by the legislature, to pay the reasonable direct
  and indirect costs of developing and implementing the  operating  permit
  program  established  pursuant  to  section 19-0311 of the environmental
  conservation law.  Such  reasonable  direct  and  indirect  costs  shall
  include:
    a.  reviewing  and acting upon any application for an operating permit
  or  permit  revision  issued  pursuant  to  section   19-0311   of   the
  environmental conservation law;
    b.  implementing  and  enforcing  the  terms  and  conditions  of  any
  operating permit or permit revision issued pursuant to  section  19-0311
  of the environmental conservation law;
    c. emissions and ambient monitoring, including auditing and inspecting
  source-operated  monitoring  programs,  related  to operating permits or
  permit revisions issued pursuant to section 19-0311 of the environmental
  conservation law;
    d. preparing  generally  applicable  regulations  and  non-enforceable
  guidance;
    e. modelling, analyses and demonstrations;
    f. preparing inventories and tracking emissions;
    g.  developing  and  implementing the small business stationary source
  technical and environmental compliance  assistance  program  established
  pursuant to section 19-0313 of the environmental conservation law;
    h.   providing   support  to  the  small  business  stationary  source
  compliance advisory panel established pursuant to section 19-0315 of the
  environmental conservation law;
    i. developing and implementing the small  business  stationary  source
  ombudsman   program   established   pursuant   to  section  one  hundred
  thirty-seven of the economic development law; and
    j. providing loans to the mobile source  account,  provided  that  any
  such loan shall be repaid from such account.
    4.  The  mobile  source  account  shall  consist  of  monies collected
  pursuant to section three hundred one-b of the vehicle and traffic  law,
  paragraph  two  of  subdivision (a) of section three hundred five of the
  vehicle and traffic law, any monies collected pursuant to paragraph K of
  subdivision seven of section four hundred one of the vehicle and traffic
  law and  subdivision  four  of  section  71-2103  of  the  environmental
  conservation  law, and all interest accrued on any such monies deposited
  into the account.
    5. Monies in the mobile source account shall be  available,  following
  appropriation  by  the  legislature,  to  pay  the reasonable direct and
  indirect costs of developing and implementing the mobile source  program
  including  inspection  and  maintenance,  SIP  planning  and preparation
  relating  to  mobile  sources,  fuels,  preparing  generally  applicable
  regulations  and  guidance,  and  other such additional reasonable costs
  attributable to the mobile source program.
    * NB There are 2 § 97-oo's