2006 New York Code - Definitions.
    §  179-e.  Definitions.  As  used in this article, the following terms
  shall have the following meanings unless otherwise specified:
    1. "Contract"  means  an  enforceable  agreement  entered  into  by  a
  contractor and a state agency.
    2.  "Contractor"  means any person, partnership, firm, corporation, or
  association:
    a. selling materials, equipment, or supplies or  leasing  property  or
  equipment to a state agency;
    b.   constructing,   reconstructing,   rehabilitating,   or  repairing
  buildings or highways for, or on behalf of, a state agency; or
    c. rendering or providing services pursuant to a contract with a state
  agency.
    3. "Designated payment office" means  the  office  designated  by  the
  state  agency  to  which  a  proper  invoice  is  to  be  submitted by a
  contractor.
    4. "Payment date" means the date on which a check for payment pursuant
  to a contract is dated.
    5. "Proper invoice" means a written request  for  a  contract  payment
  that  is submitted by a contractor setting forth the description, price,
  and quantity of goods, property, or services delivered or  rendered,  in
  such  form  and  supported by such other substantiating documentation as
  the state comptroller or individual state agency may reasonably require.
    6. "Receipt of an invoice" means  (a)  the  date  on  which  a  proper
  invoice  is  actually  received in the designated payment office, or (b)
  the date on  which  the  state  agency  receives  the  purchased  goods,
  property, or services covered by the proper invoice, whichever is later,
  or  (c)  in  regard to final payments on highway construction contracts,
  the date determined in accordance with the provisions of  paragraph  (g)
  of subdivision seven of section thirty-eight of the highway law.
    7.  "Required payment date" means the date by which a contract payment
  must be made in order for the state government not to become liable  for
  interest  payments,  pursuant  to subdivision two or subdivision five of
  section one hundred seventy-nine-f of this article.
    8. "Set-off" means the reduction by the comptroller of a  payment  due
  to  a  contractor  by an amount equal to the amount of an unpaid legally
  enforceable debt owed by the contractor to the state of New York.
    9. "State agency" means any  department,  board,  bureau,  commission,
  division,  office,  council, institution, or committee in the executive,
  legislative,  or  judicial  branches  of  state  government;  the   city
  university  of  New  York  when  acting  on  behalf of any of its senior
  colleges;  the  facilities  development  corporation;   or   the   state
  university construction fund.
    10.  "State  funds"  means  funds  held  in joint custody by the state
  comptroller and the state commissioner of taxation and finance.