2006 New York Code - Purchasing Services And Commodities.
    * §  163. Purchasing services and commodities. 1. Definitions. For the
  purposes of this section, the following terms shall have  the  following
* * *
  when such centralized contracts are in the  form,  function  or  utility
  required   by   said   agency,  purchase  from  established  centralized
  contracts. The state procurement council may, from time to time, require
  that state agencies procure services from certain centralized contracts.
    c. When services are not available from preferred  sources  consistent
  with  the  provisions  of  this article in the form, function or utility
  required  by  state  agencies,  state  agencies  may  procure   services
  independently  or in conjunction with other state agencies in accordance
  with the provisions of this section.
    d. Service contracts shall be awarded on the basis of best value to  a
  responsive  and responsible offerer; or, in the case of multiple awards,
  in accordance with paragraph c of subdivision ten of this section.
    e. Any officer, body or agency of a political subdivision  as  defined
  in  section  one  hundred  of  the  general  municipal law or a district
  therein, may make purchases of services through the  office  of  general
  services'  centralized contracts for services, subject to the provisions
  of  section  one  hundred  four  of  the  general  municipal  law.   The
  commissioner may permit and prescribe the conditions for the purchase of
  services  through  the office of general services' centralized contracts
  for services by any public authority or public  benefit  corporation  of
  the  state  including the port authority of New York and New Jersey. The
  commissioner is authorized to permit  any  public  library,  association
  library,  library  system,  cooperative  library  system,  the  New York
  Library Association, and the  New  York  State  Association  of  Library
  Boards  or  any  other  library  except  those which are operated by for
  profit entities, to make purchases of services  through  the  office  of
* * *
  for bids, or of any clarifications of or any revisions thereto shall  be
  prohibited prior to award.
    d.  All  offers  may  be rejected. Where provided in the solicitation,
  separable portions of offers may be rejected.
    e. Every offer shall be firm and not revocable for a period  of  sixty
  days from the bid opening, or such other period of time specified in the
  solicitation  to  the  extent not inconsistent with section 2-205 of the
  uniform commercial code. Subsequent to such sixty day or other specified
  period, any offer is subject to withdrawal  communicated  in  a  writing
  signed by the offeror.
    f.  Prior to making an award of contract, each state agency shall make
  a determination of responsibility of the proposed contractor which shall
  supplement, as appropriate,  but  not  supersede  the  determination  of
  responsibility  that  may  be  required  pursuant to section one hundred
  thirty-nine-k of this chapter.
    g. A procurement record  shall  be  maintained  for  each  procurement
  identifying,  with  supporting  documentation,  decisions  made  by  the
  commissioner  or  state  agency  during  the  procurement  process.  The
  procurement  record  shall  include, but not be limited to each contract
  amendment and the justification for each.
    10.  Letting  of contracts. Contracts for commodities shall be awarded
  on the basis of lowest price to a responsive  and  responsible  offerer.
  Contracts  for services shall be awarded on the basis of best value from
  a responsive and responsible offerer. Multiple awards for  services  and
  commodities  shall  be  conducted in accordance with paragraph c of this
  subdivision.
    a. Selection and  award  shall  be  a  written  determination  in  the
  procurement  record  made  by  the  commissioner  or a state agency in a
  manner consistent with the provisions of the solicitation. In the  event
* * *