2006 New York Code - Purchasing Services And Commodities.
    * §  163. Purchasing services and commodities. 1. Definitions. For the
  purposes of this section, the following terms shall have  the  following
* * *
  when such centralized contracts are in the  form,  function  or  utility
  required   by   said   agency,  purchase  from  established  centralized
  contracts. The state procurement council may, from time to time, require
  that state agencies procure services from certain centralized contracts.
    c. When services are not available from preferred  sources  consistent
  with  the  provisions  of  this article in the form, function or utility
  required  by  state  agencies,  state  agencies  may  procure   services
  independently  or in conjunction with other state agencies in accordance
  with the provisions of this section.
    d. Service contracts shall be awarded on the basis of best value to  a
  responsive  and responsible offerer; or, in the case of multiple awards,
  in accordance with paragraph c of subdivision ten of this section.
    e. Any officer, body or agency of a political subdivision  as  defined
  in  section  one  hundred  of  the  general  municipal law or a district
  therein, may make purchases of services through the  office  of  general
  services'  centralized contracts for services, subject to the provisions
  of  section  one  hundred  four  of  the  general  municipal  law.   The
  commissioner may permit and prescribe the conditions for the purchase of
  services  through  the office of general services' centralized contracts
  for services by any public authority or public  benefit  corporation  of
  the  state  including the port authority of New York and New Jersey. The
  commissioner is authorized to permit  any  public  library,  association
  library,  library  system,  cooperative  library  system,  the  New York
  Library Association, and the  New  York  State  Association  of  Library
  Boards  or  any  other  library  except  those which are operated by for
  profit entities, to make purchases of services  through  the  office  of
* * *