2006 New York Code - Preferred Sources.
    §  162. Preferred sources. * 1. Purpose. To advance special social and
  economic goals, selected providers shall have  preferred  source  status
  for  the  purposes  of  procurement in accordance with the provisions of
  this section. Procurement from these providers, except those defined  in
  paragraph  f  of subdivision two of this section, shall be exempted from
  the  competitive  procurement  provisions   of   section   one   hundred
  sixty-three  of this article and other competitive procurement statutes.
  Such exemption shall apply  to  commodities  produced,  manufactured  or
  assembled,  including  those  repackaged  to meet the form, function and
  utility required by state agencies, in New  York  state  and,  where  so
  designated,  services  provided by those sources in accordance with this
  section.
    * NB Repealed September 1, 2006
    * 1. Purpose. To advance special social and economic  goals,  selected
  providers  shall  have  preferred  source  status  for  the  purposes of
  procurement  in  accordance  with  the  provisions  of   this   section.
  Procurement  from these providers shall be exempted from the competitive
  procurement provisions  of  section  one  hundred  sixty-three  of  this
  article and other competitive procurement statutes. Such exemption shall
  apply  to  commodities  produced,  manufactured  or assembled, including
  those repackaged to meet the form,  function  and  utility  required  by
  state  agencies,  in  New  York state and, where so designated, services
  provided by those sources in accordance with this section.
    * NB Effective September 1, 2006
    2. Preferred status. Preferred status as prescribed  in  this  section
  shall be accorded to:
    a.  Commodities  produced  by the department of correctional services'
  correctional industries program and provided to the  state  pursuant  to
  subdivision  two  of  section  one hundred eighty-four of the correction
  law;
    b. Commodities and  services  produced  by  any  qualified  charitable
  non-profit-making agency for the blind approved for such purposes by the
  commissioner of the office of children and family services;
    c. Commodities and services produced by any special employment program
  serving  mentally  ill  persons,  which  shall  not  be  required  to be
  incorporated and which is operated by facilities within  the  office  of
  mental  health  and is approved for such purposes by the commissioner of
  mental health;
    d. Commodities and  services  produced  by  any  qualified  charitable
  non-profit-making  agency  for  other severely disabled persons approved
  for such purposes by the  commissioner  of  education,  or  incorporated
  under  the  laws  of  this  state  and approved for such purposes by the
  commissioner of education;
    e. Commodities and services produced by a qualified veterans' workshop
  providing job and employment-skills training to veterans  where  such  a
  workshop is operated by the United States department of veterans affairs
  and  is  manufacturing products or performing services within this state
  and  where  such  workshop  is  approved  for  such  purposes   by   the
  commissioner of education; or
    * f.  Commodities  provided  by any qualified apparel manufacturer and
  contractor on the special September eleventh bidders registry, as  added
  by  section three hundred forty-nine of the labor law, approved for such
  purposes by the commissioner of labor, provided, however,  that  nothing
  in   this  paragraph  shall  affect  or  displace  the  preferences  and
  priorities  established  in  paragraphs  a,  b,  c,  d  and  e  of  this
  subdivision.
    * NB Repealed September 1, 2006.
    * NB There are 2 par f's
    * f.  Commodities  and  services  produced by any qualified charitable
  non-profit-making workshop for veterans approved for  such  purposes  by
  the  commissioner  of  education, or incorporated under the laws of this
  state and approved for such purposes by the commissioner of education.
    * NB There are 2 par f's
    3.  Public  list  of  services  and  commodities provided by preferred
  sources.
    a.  By  December  thirty-first,  nineteen  hundred  ninety-five,   the
  commissioner,  in  consultation  with  the commissioners of correctional
  services, social services, mental health and education, shall prepare  a
  list  of  all  commodities and services that are available and are being
  provided as of said date, for purchase by state agencies, public benefit
  corporations or political  subdivisions  from  those  entities  accorded
  preference  or priority status under this section. Such list may include
  references to  catalogs  and  other  descriptive  literature  which  are
  available  directly  from  any  provider accorded preferred status under
  this section.  The  commissioner  shall  make  this  list  available  to
  prospective   vendors,  state  agencies,  public  benefit  corporations,
  political subdivisions and other interested parties. Thereafter, new  or
  substantially  different  commodities  or  services  may  only  be  made
  available by preferred sources for  purchase  by  more  than  one  state
  agency,  public  benefit  corporation  or  political  subdivision  after
  addition to said list.
    b.  After  January  first,  nineteen  hundred  ninety-six,  upon   the
  application   of   the   commissioner   of  correctional  services,  the
  commissioner of social services, the commissioner of  mental  health  or
  the  commissioner  of  education,  or  a  non-profit-making facilitating
  agency designated by one of the said commissioners pursuant to paragraph
  e of subdivision six of this section, the state procurement council  may
  recommend  that the commissioner: (i) add commodities or services to, or
  (ii) in order to insure  that  such  list  reflects  current  production
* * *