2006 New York Code - Powers Of Presiding Officers.
    §  304.  Powers of presiding officers. Except as otherwise provided by
  statute, presiding officers are authorized to:
    1. Administer oaths and affirmations.
    2. Sign and issue subpoenas in the name of the agency, at the  request
  of  any party, requiring attendance and giving of testimony by witnesses
  and the production of books, papers, documents and  other  evidence  and
  said  subpoenas  shall be regulated by the civil practice law and rules.
  Nothing herein contained shall affect the authority of an attorney for a
  party to issue such subpoenas under the provisions of the civil practice
  law and rules.
    3. Provide for the taking of testimony by deposition.
    4. Regulate the course of the hearings, set the  time  and  place  for
  continued  hearings,  and  fix  the  time for filing of briefs and other
  documents.
    5.  Direct  the  parties  to  appear  and  confer  to   consider   the
  simplification of the issues by consent of the parties.
    6.  Recommend  to the agency that a stay be granted in accordance with
  section three hundred four, three hundred six or three hundred seven  of
  the military law.