2006 New York Code - Presiding Officers.
    §  303.  Presiding  officers. Except as otherwise provided by statute,
  the agency, one or more members of the agency, or one  or  more  hearing
  officers  designated  and  empowered  by  the agency to conduct hearings
  shall be  presiding  officers.    Hearings  shall  be  conducted  in  an
  impartial  manner.  Upon the filing in good faith by a party of a timely
  and sufficient affidavit of  personal  bias  or  disqualification  of  a
  presiding  officer, the agency shall determine the matter as part of the
  record in the case, and its determination shall be a matter  subject  to
  judicial  review  at  the  conclusion  of  the  adjudicatory proceeding.
  Whenever a presiding officer is disqualified or it  becomes  impractical
  for  him  to  continue  the  hearing,  another  presiding officer may be
  assigned to continue with the case unless it is shown  that  substantial
  prejudice to the party will result therefrom.