2006 New York Code - Job Impact.
    §  201-a.  Job impact. 1. In developing a rule, an agency shall strive
  to accomplish the objectives of applicable statutes in  a  manner  which
  minimizes  any unnecessary adverse impacts on existing jobs and promotes
* * *
  opportunities, the agency shall include in the notice of  proposed  rule
  making  or  the notice of emergency adoption a statement that the agency
  has determined that the rule will not have a substantial adverse  impact
  on  jobs  and  employment  opportunities; provided, however, that, where
  appropriate,  such  statement  shall  indicate  that  the   agency   has
  determined  the  rule will have a positive impact on jobs and employment
  opportunities,  or  will  have  no  impact  on   jobs   and   employment
  opportunities.    Except  where it is evident from the subject matter of
  the rule that the rule could only have a positive impact or no impact on
  jobs and employment opportunities,  the  agency  shall  include  in  the
  statement   prepared  pursuant  to  this  paragraph  a  summary  of  the
  information and methodology underlying its determination.
    (b) When it is apparent from the nature and purpose of the  rule  that
  it  may  have  a  substantial  adverse  impact  on  jobs  or  employment
  opportunities, the agency shall  issue  a  job  impact  statement  which
  contains information on:
    (i) the nature of the impact the rule will have on jobs and employment
  opportunities;
    (ii)  the  categories  of jobs or employment opportunities affected by
  the rule;
    (iii) the approximate  number  of  jobs  or  employment  opportunities
  affected in each category;
    (iv)   any   region   of  the  state  where  the  rule  would  have  a
  disproportionate adverse impact on jobs or employment opportunities; and
    (v)  any  measures  which  the  agency  has  taken  to  minimize   any
  unnecessary  adverse  impacts  on  existing  jobs  and  to  promote  the
  development of new employment opportunities.
    (c) When the information available to an  agency  is  insufficient  to
  enable  it  to  determine whether a rule will have a substantial adverse
  impact on jobs or employment opportunities, or to prepare a  job  impact
  statement  pursuant  to  paragraph  (b)  of this subdivision, the agency
  shall issue a statement indicating the information  which  it  needs  to
  complete  a  job impact statement and requesting the assistance of other
  state agencies and the public in obtaining such information.
    (d) An agency shall issue a revised job impact statement when:
    (i) the information  presented  in  the  statement  is  inadequate  or
  incomplete;
    (ii)  the  proposed  rule  contains  any  substantial  revisions which
  necessitate that such statement be modified; or
    (iii) the agency has issued a statement pursuant to paragraph  (c)  of
  this subdivision, and has received information from other state agencies
  or  the  public which enable it to provide a more complete evaluation of
  the potential impact of the rule on jobs and employment opportunities.
    (e) If, after requesting the assistance of other  state  agencies  and
  the  public  pursuant to paragraph (c) of this subdivision, an agency is
  still unable to determine whether  the  rule  will  have  a  substantial
  adverse  impact  on  jobs and employment opportunities, it may adopt the
  rule. When adopting a rule pursuant to this paragraph, the agency  shall
  issue  a  revised job impact statement which includes information on the
  measures the agency took to evaluate the potential impact of the rule on
  jobs and employment opportunities.
    (f)  When  adopting  a rule on an emergency basis, an agency may defer
  the issuance of any statement pursuant to this  section,  provided  that
  the  statement  is published in the state register within thirty days of
  the effective date of the emergency rule.
    (g) When any statement issued pursuant to  this  section  exceeds  two
  thousand  words, the agency shall prepare a summary of such statement in
  less than two thousand words.
    (h)  An  agency  may  consider  a  series  of  closely   related   and
  simultaneously  proposed rules as one rule for the purpose of submitting
  a consolidated job impact statement.
    (i) Where a rule would have a measurable impact on  opportunities  for
  self-employment, the agency shall include a discussion of such impact in
  any statement prepared pursuant to this section.
    3.  (a)  The  commissioner  of  labor and the commissioner of economic
  development may review any statement issued pursuant  to  this  section,
  and  may  consult  informally with any agency preparing such a statement
  and advise it on the potential impact of a rule on jobs  and  employment
  opportunities.
    (b)  When  the  commissioner of labor and the commissioner of economic
* * *