2006 New York Code - Removal Of Children.
    § 400.  Removal of children. 1.  When any child shall have been placed
  in  an  institution  or in a family home by a  social services official,
  the social services official may remove such child from such institution
  or family home and make such disposition of such child as is provided by
  law, provided however, that in the case of a child who is a patient in a
  hospital licensed or operated by  the  office  of  mental  health,  such
  social  services  official  may  remove such child only upon the written
  authorization of the medical director of the facility in which the child
  is a patient. A medical  director  may  only  refuse  to  authorize  the
  removal  of  a  child  if involuntary care and treatment of the child is
  warranted. In such case the director  shall  institute  necessary  civil
  commitment  proceedings  in  accordance  with article nine of the mental
  hygiene law.
    2.   Any person aggrieved  by  such  decision  of  a  social  services
  official  may  appeal  to  the  department pursuant to the provisions of
  section twenty-two of this chapter.