2006 New York Code - Additional Powers And Duties Of Commissioners Of Public Welfare And Certain City Public Welfare Officers In Relation To Children.
    § 398. Additional powers and duties of commissioners of public welfare
  and  certain  city  public  welfare  officers  in  relation to children.
  Commissioners  of  public  welfare  and  city  public  welfare  officers
  responsible  under  the  provisions  of  a  special or local law for the
  children hereinafter specified shall have powers and perform  duties  as
  follows:
    1.  As to destitute children: Assume charge of and provide support for
  any destitute child who cannot be properly cared for in his home.
    2. As to neglected, abused or abandoned children:
    (a) Investigate the alleged neglect, abuse or abandonment of a  child,
  offer  protective  social  services  to  prevent injury to the child, to
  safeguard his  welfare,  and  to  preserve  and  stabilize  family  life
  wherever  possible  and,  if necessary, bring the case before the family
  court for adjudication and care for the child until the  court  acts  in
  the  matter  and,  in  the  case  of  an abandoned child, shall promptly
  petition the family court to obtain custody of such child.
    (b) Receive and care for any child alleged to be neglected, abused  or
  abandoned  who  is  temporarily  placed  in his care by the family court
  pending adjudication by such court of  the  alleged  neglect,  abuse  or
  abandonment  including the authority to establish, operate, maintain and
  approve facilities for such purpose in accordance with  the  regulations
  of  the  department;  and  receive and care for any neglected, abused or
  abandoned child placed or discharged to his care by the family court.
    (c) Any facility designated as of the effective date of this act shall
  not be  disapproved  except  after  consultation  with  the  designating
  appellate division.
    (d)  The  local  social  services department shall list all facilities
  approved under this article  for  the  temporary  custody  and  care  of
  children remanded by the family court and shall file a copy of that list
  periodically  with  the  clerk of the family court in each county in the
  judicial district in which the facility is located.
    (e) Report to the local registrar of vital statistics of the  district
  in  which the child was found the sex, color, approximate date of birth,
  place of finding, and the name assigned to any child who  may  be  found
  whose  parents  are unknown, within ten days whenever possible after the
  child is found, on a form prescribed therefor by the state  commissioner
  of health, and report the subsequent identification of any such child to
  the state commissioner of health; provided, however, that in the city of
  New York such form shall be prescribed by, and such report shall be made
  to, the department of health.
    (f)  Report  to the local criminal justice agency and to the statewide
  central register for missing children  as  described  in  section  eight
  hundred thirty-seven-e of the executive law such information as required
  on  a  form  prescribed  by the commissioner of the division of criminal
  justice services within forty-eight hours after an  abandoned  child  is
  found.
    3. As to delinquent children and persons in need of supervision:
    (a) Investigate complaints as to alleged delinquency of a child.
    (b)  Bring  such case of alleged delinquency when necessary before the
  family court.
    (c) Receive within fifteen days from  the  order  of  placement  as  a
  public charge any delinquent child committed or placed or person in need
  of  supervision  placed in his or her care by the family court provided,
  however, that the commissioner of the social services district with whom
  the child is placed may apply to the state commissioner or  his  or  her
  designee  for  approval  of  an  additional  fifteen  days, upon written
  documentation to the office of children and  family  services  that  the
  youth  is in need of specialized treatment or placement and the diligent
  efforts by the commissioner of social services to locate an  appropriate
  placement.
    4. As to mentally disabled and physically handicapped children:
    (a)  Obtain  admission to state and other suitable schools, hospitals,
  other institutions, or care in their own homes  or  in  family  free  or
  boarding  homes  or  in  agency  boarding  homes or group homes for such
  children in accordance with the provisions of the  mental  hygiene  law,
  education law and acts relating to the family court.
    (b)  Maintain supervision over such disabled or physically handicapped
  children as are not in institutions, hospitals or schools or  under  the
  jurisdiction of the family court.
    5. As to children born out of wedlock:
    (a)  Provide  care  in  a  family  free or boarding home, in an agency
  boarding home or group home or in an institution for any child born  out
  of  wedlock and for his mother as for any other person in need of public
  assistance and care during pregnancy and during and after delivery, when
  in the judgment of such social services official needed care  cannot  be
  provided  in  the mother's own home. However, nothing in this section or
  elsewhere in this chapter contained shall be construed to make any  such
  child  or his mother ineligible for such care away from home, regardless
  of ability or liability to pay therefor; provided, however, that  except
  as  hereinafter  provided, it shall rest in the discretion of the social
  services official, in view of all the facts and circumstances present in
  each case, to determine whether or not to require such  mother,  or  any
  other  person  or  persons  liable  by  law to contribute to the support
  thereof, to pay all or any part of such cost, pursuant to the provisions
* * *