2006 New York Code - Additional Powers And Duties Of Commissioners Of Public Welfare And Certain City Public Welfare Officers In Relation To Children.
    § 398. Additional powers and duties of commissioners of public welfare
  and  certain  city  public  welfare  officers  in  relation to children.
  Commissioners  of  public  welfare  and  city  public  welfare  officers
  responsible  under  the  provisions  of  a  special or local law for the
  children hereinafter specified shall have powers and perform  duties  as
  follows:
    1.  As to destitute children: Assume charge of and provide support for
  any destitute child who cannot be properly cared for in his home.
    2. As to neglected, abused or abandoned children:
    (a) Investigate the alleged neglect, abuse or abandonment of a  child,
  offer  protective  social  services  to  prevent injury to the child, to
  safeguard his  welfare,  and  to  preserve  and  stabilize  family  life
  wherever  possible  and,  if necessary, bring the case before the family
  court for adjudication and care for the child until the  court  acts  in
  the  matter  and,  in  the  case  of  an abandoned child, shall promptly
  petition the family court to obtain custody of such child.
    (b) Receive and care for any child alleged to be neglected, abused  or
  abandoned  who  is  temporarily  placed  in his care by the family court
  pending adjudication by such court of  the  alleged  neglect,  abuse  or
  abandonment  including the authority to establish, operate, maintain and
  approve facilities for such purpose in accordance with  the  regulations
  of  the  department;  and  receive and care for any neglected, abused or
  abandoned child placed or discharged to his care by the family court.
    (c) Any facility designated as of the effective date of this act shall
  not be  disapproved  except  after  consultation  with  the  designating
  appellate division.
    (d)  The  local  social  services department shall list all facilities
  approved under this article  for  the  temporary  custody  and  care  of
  children remanded by the family court and shall file a copy of that list
  periodically  with  the  clerk of the family court in each county in the
  judicial district in which the facility is located.
    (e) Report to the local registrar of vital statistics of the  district
  in  which the child was found the sex, color, approximate date of birth,
  place of finding, and the name assigned to any child who  may  be  found
  whose  parents  are unknown, within ten days whenever possible after the
  child is found, on a form prescribed therefor by the state  commissioner
  of health, and report the subsequent identification of any such child to
  the state commissioner of health; provided, however, that in the city of
  New York such form shall be prescribed by, and such report shall be made
  to, the department of health.
    (f)  Report  to the local criminal justice agency and to the statewide
  central register for missing children  as  described  in  section  eight
* * *
  effect as a consent executed by a parent or guardian of such minor.
    (b) Institute  proceedings  to  establish  paternity  and  secure  the
  support  and  education  of  any  child  born  out  of wedlock or make a
  compromise with the  father  of  such  child,  in  accordance  with  the
  provisions of law, relating to children born out of wedlock.
    (c) Hold and disburse the money received from such a compromise or pay
  it to the mother if she gives security for the support of the child.
    (d)  When practicable, require the mother to contribute to the support
  of the child.
    6. As to all foregoing classes of children:
    (a) Investigate the family circumstances of each child reported to him
  as destitute, neglected,  abused,  delinquent,  disabled  or  physically
  handicapped  in order to determine what assistance and care, supervision
  or treatment, if any, such child requires.
    (b) Provide for expert mental and physical examination  of  any  child
  whom  he  has  reason  to  suspect  of  mental or physical disability or
  disease and pay for such examination from public funds, if necessary.
    (c) Provide necessary medical or surgical care in a suitable hospital,
  sanatorium, preventorium or other institution or in his own home for any
  child needing such care and pay for such  care  from  public  funds,  if
  necessary.  However,  in the case of a child or minor who is eligible to
  receive care as medical assistance for needy persons pursuant  to  title
  eleven  of  article  five  of  this chapter, such care shall be provided
  pursuant to the provisions of that title.
    (d)  Ascertain  the  financial  ability of the parents of children who
  become public charges and collect toward the  expense  of  such  child's
  care such sum as the parents are able to pay.
    (e)  Collect  from  parents whose children have been discharged to his
  care by the family court such sums as they are ordered to  pay  for  the
  maintenance  of such children and report any failure to comply with such
  order to such court.
    (f) When in his judgment it is advisable for the welfare of the child,
  accept the  surrender  of  a  child  by  an  instrument  in  writing  in
  accordance  with  the  provisions  of  this  chapter.  Any  inconsistent
  provision of law notwithstanding, the acceptance by the social  services
  official  of  a surrender of a child born out of wedlock from the mother
  or father  of  such  child  shall  relieve  the  parent  executing  such
  surrender from any and all liability for the support of such child.
    (g)  (1)  Place children in suitable instances in family homes, agency
  boarding  homes  or  group  homes  or  institutions  under  the   proper
  safeguards,  either  directly  or  through  an authorized agency, except
  that, direct placements in agency boarding homes or group homes  may  be
* * *