2006 New York Code - Work Activities.
    §  336. Work activities. 1. Social services districts may provide, and
  require  applicants  for  and  recipients  of   public   assistance   to
  participate in a variety of activities, including but not limited to the
  following:
    (a) unsubsidized employment;
    (b) subsidized private sector employment;
    (c) subsidized public sector employment;
    (d)  work  experience  in  the  public  sector  or  non-profit sector,
  (including work associated with refurbishing publicly assisted  housing)
  if sufficient private sector employment is not available;
    (e) On-the-job training;
    (f)  job search and job readiness assistance, provided that job search
  is an active and continuing effort to secure  employment  configured  by
  the local social services official;
    (g)  community service programs provided, however, the number of hours
  a participant in community service  activities  authorized  pursuant  to
  this  section  shall  be  required  to work in such assignment shall not
  exceed a number which equals  the  amount  of  assistance  payable  with
  respect  to  such  individual  (inclusive  of  the  value of food stamps
  received by such individual, if any) divided by the higher  of  (a)  the
  federal  minimum  wage,  or  (b)  the state minimum wage. No participant
  shall in any case be required to engage in assigned activities for  more
  than  forty  hours  in  any  week. No participant shall be assigned to a
  community service activity that conflicts with  his  or  her  bona  fide
  religious beliefs;
    (h)  vocational  educational  training as time limited by federal law.
  For the purposes of this title, "vocational educational training"  shall
  include  but not be limited to organized educational programs offering a
  sequence of courses which are directly related  to  the  preparation  of
  individuals  for  current or emerging occupations requiring other than a
  baccalaureate  or  advanced  degree.   Such   programs   shall   include
  competency-based  applied  learning which contributes to an individual's
  academic knowledge, higher-order reasoning, and problem-solving  skills,
  work     attitudes,    general    employability    skills,    and    the
  occupational-specific skills necessary for economic  independence.  Such
  term also includes applied technology education;
    (i) job skills training directly related to employment;
    (j)  education  directly  related  to  employment,  in  the  case of a
  recipient  who  has  not  yet  received  a  high  school  diploma  or  a
  certificate of high school equivalency;
    (k)  satisfactory  attendance at secondary school or a course of study
  leading to a certificate  of  general  equivalency  in  the  case  of  a
  recipient  who  has  not  completed  secondary  school  or received such
  certificate;
    (l)  provision  of  child  care  services  to  an  individual  who  is
  participating in community service;
    (m)  job  search  and job readiness assistance once the individual has
  exceeded the six week limit set in federal law;
    (n)  educational  activities  pursuant  to   section   three   hundred
  thirty-six-a of this title.
    2.  No participant shall be required to provide child care services as
  a work  activity  described  in  this  section  unless  the  participant
  expressly requests in writing to provide such services.
    3. Social services districts may enter into agreements with public and
  private employment agencies to assist recipients of public assistance to
  find jobs.
    4.  No participant shall in any case be required to engage in assigned
  activities for more than forty hours in any week.
    5. In no event shall the programs and activities  enumerated  in  this
  title  be deemed the sole activities that a social services district may
  provide and require applicants for and recipients of  public  assistance
  to engage in. Any program or activity that meets the goals of this title
  and  is  consistent  with  the  requirements  of  the labor law and this
  chapter shall be allowed.
    6. Any social  services  district  that  establishes  and  provides  a
  program   or   activity  not  herein  enumerated  shall  set  forth  the
  requirements and structure of such program or activity in its local plan
  pursuant to the provisions of section three hundred thirty-three of this
  title.
    7. In accordance with the provisions of paragraph (h)  of  subdivision
  two  of  section  four  hundred fifty-four of the family court act or as
  otherwise required by the court, the court may assign to work activities
  the non-custodial parents of children receiving  public  assistance  and
  require  a  report to such court of any failure of said parent to comply
  with the requirements of such program.
    * 8. The  hours  of  participation  in  federal  work  study  programs
  completed  pursuant to section three hundred thirty-five-b of this title
  shall  be  included  as  a  work  activity  within  the  definition   of
  unsubsidized   employment,   subsidized  private  sector  employment  or
  subsidized public sector employment pursuant to paragraphs (a), (b)  and
  (c)  of  subdivision one of this section, and the hours of participation
  in internships, externships and other work placements completed pursuant
  to section three hundred thirty-five-b of this title shall  be  included
  as a work activity within the definition of on-the-job training pursuant
  to paragraph (e) of subdivision one of this section.
    * NB Repealed June 30, 2006