2006 New York Code - False Statements; Actions For Treble Damages.
§ 145-b. False statements; actions for treble damages. 1. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation knowingly by means of a false statement or representation, or by deliberate concealment of any material fact, or other fraudulent scheme or device, on behalf of himself or others, to attempt to obtain or to obtain payment from public funds for services or supplies furnished or purportedly furnished pursuant to this chapter. (b) For purposes of this section, "statement or representation" includes, but is not limited to: a claim for payment made to the state, a political subdivision of the state, or an entity performing services under contract to the state or a political subdivision of the state; an acknowledgment, certification, claim, ratification or report of data which serves as the basis for a claim or a rate of payment, financial information whether in a cost report or otherwise, health care services available or rendered, and the qualifications of a person that is or has rendered health care services. (c) For purposes of this section, a person, firm or corporation has attempted to obtain or has obtained public funds when any portion of the funds from which payment was attempted or obtained are public funds, or any public funds are used to reimburse or make prospective payment to an entity from which payment was attempted or obtained. 2. For any violation of subdivision one, the local social services district or the state shall have a right to recover civil damages equal to three times the amount by which any figure is falsely overstated or in the case of non-monetary false statements or representations, three times the amount of damages which the state, political subdivision of the state, or entity performing services under contract to the state or political subdivision of the state sustain as a result of the violation or five thousand dollars, whichever is greater. Amounts collected pursuant to a judgment under this section shall be apportioned between the local social services district and the state in accordance with regulations of the department or the department of health, as appropriate. The remedy provided by this subdivision shall be in addition to any other remedy provided by law. 3. If any provider or supplier of services in the program of medical assistance is required to refund or repay all or part of any payment received by said provider or supplier under the provisions of this chapter and title XIX of the federal social security act, said refund or repayment shall bear interest from the date the payment was made to said provider or supplier to the date of said refund or repayment. Interest shall be at the maximum legal rate in effect on the date the payment was made to said provider or supplier. 4. (a) The department of health may require the payment of a monetary penalty as restitution to the medical assistance program by any person who fails to comply with the standards of the medical assistance program or of generally accepted medical practice in a substantial number of cases or grossly and flagrantly violated such standards and receives, or causes to be received by another person, payment from the medical assistance program when such person knew, or had reason to know, that: (i) the payment involved the providing or ordering of care, services or supplies that were medically improper, unnecessary or in excess of the documented medical needs of the person to whom they were furnished; (ii) the care, services or supplies were not provided as claimed; (iii) the person who ordered or prescribed care, services or supplies which was medically improper, unnecessary or in excess of the documented medical need of the person to whom they were furnished was suspended or excluded from the medical assistance program at the time the care, services or supplies were furnished; or (iv) the services or supplies for which payment was received were not, in fact, provided. (b) Such penalty shall be in lieu of requiring a person to refund or repay all or part of any payment from the medical assistance program received by such person or caused to be received by another person as a result of a violation of the terms of this subdivision. In no event shall the monetary penalty imposed exceed two thousand dollars for each item or service which was the subject of the determination herein, except that where a penalty under this section has been imposed on a person within the previous five years, such penalty shall not exceed seven thousand five hundred dollars for each item or service which was the subject of the determination herein. (c) Amounts collected pursuant to this subdivision shall be apportioned between the local social services district and the state in accordance with the regulations of the department of health.