2006 New York Code - Protection Of Public Welfare Records.
    §  136.  Protection  of  public  welfare  records.    1.  The names or
  addresses of persons applying for or  receiving  public  assistance  and
  care  shall  not  be  included in any published report or printed in any
  newspaper or reported at any  public  meeting  except  meetings  of  the
  county  board of supervisors, city council, town board or other board or
  body authorized and required to appropriate funds for public  assistance
  and  care in and for such county, city or town; nor shall such names and
  addresses and the amount received by or expended  for  such  persons  be
  disclosed   except  to  the  commissioner  of  social  services  or  his
  authorized representative, such county, city or town board  or  body  or
  its  authorized  representative,  any other body or official required to
  have such information properly to discharge its or his  duties,  or,  by
  authority of such county, city or town appropriating board or body or of
  the social services official of the county, city or town, to a person or
  agency  considered entitled to such information. However, if a bona fide
  news disseminating firm or organization makes a written request  to  the
  social services official or the appropriating board or body of a county,
  city or town to allow inspection by an authorized representative of such
  firm  or organization of the books and records of the disbursements made
  by such county, city or  town  for  public  assistance  and  care,  such
  requests shall be granted within five days and such firm or organization
* * *
  applicants for or recipients of public assistance  and  care  except  as
  expressly  permitted by subdivision four, then such firm or organization
  shall be deemed to have violated this section and such  violation  shall
  constitute  a  misdemeanor.  As used herein a news disseminating firm or
  organization shall mean and include: a newspaper;  a  newspaper  service
  association  or  agency;  a  magazine;  a radio or television station or
  system; a motion picture news agency.
    2. All communications and information relating to a  person  receiving
  public  assistance  or  care  obtained  by any social services official,
  service officer, or employee in the course of his or her work  shall  be
  considered  confidential  and,  except  as  otherwise  provided  in this
  section, shall be disclosed only to the  commissioner,  or  his  or  her
  authorized  representative,  the  commissioner of labor, or   his or her
  authorized representative, the commissioner of health,  or  his  or  her
  authorized  representative, the welfare inspector general, or his or her
  authorized representative,  the  county    board  of  supervisors,  city
  council,  town  board  or other board or body authorized and required to
  appropriate funds for public assistance and care in and for such county,
  city or town or its authorized representative or, by  authority  of  the
  county,  city  or  town  social services official, to a person or agency
  considered entitled to such information. Nothing herein shall preclude a
* * *