2006 New York Code - Supervision.
    §  134.  Supervision.   The social service officials responsible under
  section one hundred thirty-two for  investigating  any  application  for
  public  assistance  and  care, shall maintain close contact with persons
  granted public assistance and care.  Such persons shall  be  visited  as
  frequently  as  is  provided  by  the  regulations  of the department or
  required by the circumstances of the case, in order that  any  treatment
  or   service   tending  to  restore  such  persons  to  a  condition  of
  self-support and to relieve their distress may be rendered and in  order
  that  assistance or care may be given only in such amount and as long as
  necessary.  Persons receiving care in an institution shall be visited as
  often as may be necessary in order that any service or  care  needed  by
  them  shall  be  provided  and in order that institutional care shall be
  given only as long as it is advantageous for the person's welfare.   The
  circumstances   of   a   person   receiving   continued  care  shall  be
  reinvestigated as frequently as the regulations of  the  department  may
  require.