2006 New York Code - Liens For Public Assistance And Care On Claims And Suits For Personal Injuries.
    §  104-b. Liens for public assistance and care on claims and suits for
  personal injuries. 1. If a recipient of public assistance and care shall
  have a right of action, suit,  claim,  counterclaim  or  demand  against
  another  on account of any personal injuries suffered by such recipient,
  then the  public  welfare  official  for  the  public  welfare  district
  providing  such assistance and care shall have a lien for such amount as
  may be fixed by the public welfare official not exceeding, however,  the
  total  amount  of  such  assistance  and  care  furnished by such public
  welfare official on and after the date when such injuries were incurred.
    The welfare commissioner shall  endeavor  to  ascertain  whether  such
  person,  firm or corporation alleged to be responsible for such injuries
  is insured with a liability insurance company, as the case may  be,  and
  the name thereof.
    2.  No  such lien shall be effective, however, unless a written notice
  containing the name and address of the injured recipient, the  date  and
  place  of  the accident, and the name of the person, firm or corporation
  alleged to be liable to the injured party for  such  injuries,  together
  with a brief statement of the nature of the lien, the amount claimed and
  that  a  lien  is  claimed  upon  the said right of action, suit, claim,
  counterclaim or demand by the public welfare official be served prior to
  the payment of any moneys to  such  injured  party,  by  certified  with
  return receipt or registered mail upon such person, firm or corporation,
  and  his or her, its or their attorney, if known, and upon any insurance
  carrier which has insured such person, firm or corporation against  such
  liability.  A copy of the notice of lien shall be mailed to such carrier
  at least twenty days prior to the date on which  such  carrier  makes  a
  payment  to  the  injured  party.  Except  as  against such carrier, the
  effectiveness of the lien against any other party shall not be  impaired
  by the failure to mail the required notice to such carrier. In addition,
  a  true  copy  of  such  notice  shall  be served by regular mail to the
  welfare recipient and to his or her attorney,  if  known.  Such  mailing
  shall  be  deemed  to  be  effective,  notwithstanding any inaccuracy or
  omission, if the information contained therein shall  be  sufficient  to
  enable  those  to  whom  the  notice  is  given  to identify the injured
  recipient and the occurrence upon which his or her claim for damages  is
  based.
    3.  Upon  the  service  of  the notice, as aforesaid, the local public
  welfare official shall file a true copy thereof in  the  office  of  the
  clerk  of  the county in which his office is located, and, thereupon the
  lien of the public welfare official in the amount therein  stated  shall
  attach  to any verdict, decision, decree, judgment, award or final order
* * *