2006 New York Code - Jurisdiction And Powers.
§ 183. Jurisdiction and powers. The police court shall have, in the first instance, exclusive jurisdiction to try and determine all charges of misdemeanor, committed within the city and shall also have exclusive jurisdiction to try and determine all complaints and charges for violation of city ordinances, and shall have the power and jurisdiction now or hereafter conferred upon local criminal courts by section 10.30 of the criminal procedure law. But any charge of misdemeanor pending before said police court or police justice may be removed to a court sitting with a grand jury by the same method now or hereafter provided in sections 170.20 and 170.25 of the criminal procedure law; but a complaint or charge for a violation of a city ordinance shall not be removed.