2006 New York Code - Credit For Service.
  § 446. Credit for service. a. Part-time service.
    1. A member of a retirement system who is subject to the provisions of
  this  article  who  works less than full time, which for the purposes of
  this article shall mean less than thirty hours a week in the  cae  of  a
  member  who  has  a specified work-week, shall receive retirement credit
  for such service in accordance with the following provisions:
    (a) A member employed on an hourly basis who works for five hundred or
  more hours a year and who is on the payroll for a minimum of five months
  in the year shall receive credit on a prorated basis, but  in  no  event
  shall less than six hours constitute a full day's retirement credit;
    (b)  A  member  employed  on a per diem basis who works at least sixty
  days in a year and who is on the payroll for a minimum of five months in
  the year shall receive retirement credit on a day-for-day basis, but  in
  no  event  shall  less than six hours constitute a full day's retirement
  credit;
    (c) If the annual salary of a member paid on a basis  other  than  per
  diem  or  per hour would be less than the product of the state's minimum
  wage during such period and two thousand hours, the presumption shall be
  that such a member is a part-time employee  and  any  retirement  credit
  granted  shall  be  prorated; provided, however, such a member shall not
  receive greater credit than a member working on a per diem basis.
    2. Except for retirement credit for military service as  specified  in
  subdivision  d  of  this  section, a member shall not receive retirement
  credit for any day that he is  not  on  the  payroll  of  the  state,  a
  political    subdivision   thereof,   or   a   participating   employer.
  Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section,  with  respect  to
  members  of the New York state employees' retirement system, teachers as
  defined in section one hundred thirty-six  of  the  civil  service  law,
  employed  full  time for the school year, shall be deemed on the payroll
  of the state, for twelve months in crediting retirement  service  credit
  for service rendered. For the purposes of this paragraph the comptroller
  shall define school year by regulation.
    3.  The  membership  of any member who is subject to the provisions of
  this subdivision a, or to the  provisions  of  any  rule  or  regulation
  promulgated   and   approved   in  accordance  with  the  provisions  of
  subdivision f of this section, shall  be  continued  and  shall  not  be
  terminated for so long as such member is actually in service.
    b. Previous service.
    A  member  of  a retirement system who is subject to the provisions of
  this article shall be eligible to obtain retirement credit for  previous
  service  if  retirement  credit  had  previously  been  granted for such
  service or if such service that would have been creditable in one of the
  public retirement systems  of  the  state,  as  defined  in  subdivision
* * *
  executing  a  periodic payroll deduction agreement. Such agreement shall
  set forth the amount of previous service being purchased, the  estimated
  total  cost of such service credit, and the number of payroll periods in
  which such periodic payments shall be  made.  Such  agreement  shall  be
  irrevocable,  shall  not  be subject to amendment or modification in any
  manner,  and  shall  expire  only  upon completion of payroll deductions
  specified therein. Notwithstanding the foregoing,  any  member  who  has
  entered  into  such  a  payroll  deduction  agreement and who terminates
  employment prior to completion of the payments required therein shall be
  credited with any service as to which such member shall  have  paid  the
  contributions required under the terms of such agreement.
    c. Creditable service.
    A  member  of  a retirement system who is subject to the provisions of
  this article shall not be  eligible  to  obtain  retirement  credit  for
  service  with  a  public  employer  other  than the state of New York, a
  political subdivision  thereof,  a  public  benefit  corporation,  or  a
  participating  employer;  provided,  however,  military service with the
  federal government may be  credited  pursuant  to  section  two  hundred
  forty-three  of  the  military  law  up  to a maximum of four years; and
  further provided that retirement credit may be granted for service  with
  an  agency  located  within the state of New York currently specified in
  the law as providing retirement credit for service.
    d. To facilitate administration of the provisions of this section  the
  administrative  head  or  the trustees of a retirement system, as may be
  appropriate, may make interpretations of the provisions of this  section
  which  are  consistent  with  the  intent  of  this  section,  but  such
  interpretations shall not take effect unless publicly promulgated.
    f. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any member of  the  New
  York  state and local employees' retirement system who is subject to the
  provisions of this article and who is employed by a school  district,  a
  board  of  cooperative  educational services, a vocational education and
  extension board, an institution for the instruction of the deaf  and  of
  the  blind as enumerated in section four thousand two hundred one of the
  education law, or a school district as  enumerated  in  section  one  of
  chapter   five  hundred  sixty-six  of  the  laws  of  nineteen  hundred
  sixty-seven as amended to date, shall  have  their  service  credit  for
  service  rendered  on  or  after  January first, nineteen hundred ninety
  determined by dividing the number of days worked in a school year by one
  hundred eighty. For the purpose of this section a school year will begin
  on July first and end the following June thirtieth.  No  more  than  one
* * *