2006 New York Code - Optional Retirement Of Certain Policemen And Firemen.
  §  384.  Optional  retirement  of  certain policemen and firemen. a. Any
  member of the policemen's and firemen's  retirement  system  who  is  an
* * *
  cost thereof on account of all  of  the  officers  and  members  of  its
  organized  fire  department  or organized police force or department who
  are contributing under the provisions of this  section.  Such  increased
  pensions  to  the  members  in  either  department  shall  be  paid from
  additional contributions made by the appropriate participating  employer
  on  account  of such members. The actuary of the retirement system shall
  compute the additional contributions for each  employer  who  elects  to
  provide  the  special  benefits  provided  under  subdivision  f of this
  section. Such additional contributions shall be computed on the basis of
  contributions during the prospective service of such members which  will
  cover  the  liability  of the retirement system for such extra pensions.
  Upon approval of the comptroller, such additional contributions shall be
  certified by him to the fiscal officer of  the  participating  employer.
  The  amount thereof shall be included in the annual appropriation of the
  participating employer for its police and fire departments. Such  amount
  shall  be paid on the warrant of the fiscal officer of the participating
  employer to the pension accumulation fund of the retirement system.
    h. Any  officer  or  member  of  such  organized  fire  department  or
  organized  police  force  or  department,  may, within one year after he
  becomes such officer or member or within one  year  after  his  employer
  assumes  the additional cost therefor, whichever shall last occur, elect
  to receive the additional benefits provided for by subdivision f hereof.
  Any officer or member who elects  to  receive  such  benefits  shall  be
  separated  from  service  on  the  first  day of the calendar month next
  succeeding  his  attainment  of  age  sixty-two  and  the  completion of
  twenty-five years of service, provided, however, that in the case of any
  officer or member who attained the age of sixty-two before his  employer
  assumed  the  additional  cost  therefor,  or  who  attains  the  age of
  sixty-two within one month after his  employer  assumes  the  additional
  cost  therefor,  to  be  eligible  for  additional  pension credit under
  subdivision f of this section, his service shall be  terminated  and  he
  shall  be  retired  within  three  months after his employer assumes the
  additional cost therefor or on or before December thirty-first, nineteen
  hundred sixty-eight, whichever shall last occur,  and  provided  further
  that  a  member  who  is  a  chief  or  commanding  officer  of a police
  department or police force shall retire on the first day of the calendar
  month next succeeding his attainment of age sixty-five; a member who  is
  a  chief  or  commanding officer of a police department or police force,
  who attained age sixty-five before his employer elected to provide  this
  added  benefit  and  has  rendered twenty-five years of total creditable
  service, shall retire  on  or  before  December  thirty-first,  nineteen
  hundred  sixty-eight,  or within one year after his employer assumes the
  additional cost therefor, whichever shall last occur.
    i. In lieu of the provisions of subdivisions f, g and  h  and  in  the
  event  a  member  shall  continue  in service after twenty-five years of
  total creditable service, as defined in subdivision bb of this  section,
  there  shall  be  added  to  his  pension upon retirement a sum equal to
  one-one hundred twentieth of his final average salary for each completed
  additional year of service after twenty-five years.
    j. The increased pension provided for in subdivision i hereof shall be
  conditioned upon the participating employer electing in a manner similar
  to that provided in subdivision a of section  three  hundred  thirty  of
  this  article  to provide this added benefit and assuming the additional
  cost thereof on account of all  of  the  officers  and  members  of  its
  organized  fire  department  or organized police force or department who
  are contributing under the provisions of this  section.  Such  increased
  pensions  to  the  members  in  either  department  shall  be  paid from
  additional contributions made by the appropriate participating  employer
  on  account  of such members. The actuary of the retirement system shall
  compute the additional contributions for each  employer  who  elects  to
  provide  the  special  benefits  provided  under  subdivision  i of this
  section. Such additional contributions shall be computed on the basis of
  contributions during the prospective service of such members which  will
  cover  the  liability  of the retirement system for such extra pensions.
  Upon approval of the comptroller, such additional contributions shall be
  certified by him to the fiscal officer of  the  participating  employer.
  The  amount thereof shall be included in the annual appropriation of the
  participating employer for its police and fire departments. Such  amount
  shall  be paid on the warrant of the fiscal officer of the participating
  employer to the pension accumulation fund of the retirement system.
    k. Any  officer  or  member  of  such  organized  fire  department  or
  organized  police  force  or  department,  may, within one year after he
  becomes such officer or member or within one  year  after  his  employer
  assumes  the additional cost therefor, whichever shall last occur, elect
  to receive the additional benefits provided for by subdivision i hereof.
  Any officer or member who elects  to  receive  such  benefits  shall  be
  separated  from  service  on  the  first  day of the calendar month next
  succeeding his  attainment  of  age  sixty-two  and  the  completion  of
* * *