2006 New York Code - State Police Accidental Disability Retirement Allowance.
    §  363-bb. State police accidental disability retirement allowance. a.
  A member may  elect  to  receive  an  accidental  disability  retirement
* * *
  paragraph one of this subdivision.
    b.  Application  for an accidental disability retirement allowance for
  such a member may be made by:
    1. Such member, or
    2. The superintendent of state police or his or her designee, or
    3. A person acting on behalf of and authorized by such member.
    c. 1. After the filing of such an application  such  member  shall  be
  given  one  or  more  medical examinations. No such application shall be
  approved, however, unless the member or some other person on his or  her
  behalf  shall have filed written notice in the office of the comptroller
  within ninety days after the accident, setting forth:
    (a) The time when and the place where such accident occurred,
    (b) The particulars thereof,
    (c) The nature and extent of the member's injuries, and
    (d) His or her alleged incapacity.
    2. The notice required by this section need not be given:
    (a) If notice of such accident shall be filed in accordance  with  the
  provisions  of the workers' compensation law of any state within which a
  participating employer shall have its employees  located  or  performing
  functions and duties within the normal scope of their employment, or
    (b)  If  the application for accidental disability retirement is filed
  within one year after the date of such accident, or
    (c) If a failure to file notice has been excused for good cause  shown
  as provided by rules and regulations promulgated by the comptroller.
    d.  If  the  comptroller  determines  that the member is physically or
  mentally incapacitated for the performance  of  duty  and  ought  to  be
  retired for accidental disability, such member shall be so retired. Such
  retirement shall be effective as of a date approved by the comptroller.
    e.   Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of  law,  the  retirement
  allowance payable upon accidental disability  retirement  shall  consist
  of:
    1.  An annuity which shall be the actuarial equivalent of the member's
  accumulated contributions, plus
    2.  A   pension   which   is   the   actuarial   equivalent   of   the
  reserve-for-increased-take-home-pay  to which he or she may be entitled,
  if any, plus
    3. A pension of three-quarters of his or her final average salary. The
  payment of such pension shall be subject to the  provisions  of  section
  three hundred sixty-four of this title.
    f.  If  the  member, at the time of filing of an application under the
  provisions of subdivision b of this section, is eligible for  a  service
  retirement benefit, then and in that event, he or she may simultaneously
  file  an  application  for  service  retirement  in  accordance with the
  provisions of section seventy of this chapter, provided that the  member
  indicates   on   the   application  for  service  retirement  that  such
  application is filed without prejudice to the applicant  for  accidental
  disability retirement.
    g.  For  purposes  of this section, the term "accident" shall have the
  same meaning and be interpreted in the  same  manner  as  such  term  is
  defined  and/or interpreted to mean in section three hundred sixty-three
  of this title, as amended.
    h. 1. (a) Notwithstanding any provisions of this  chapter  or  of  any
  general,  special  or local law, charter, administrative code or rule or
  regulation to the contrary, any condition or impairment of health caused
  by  a  qualifying  condition  or  impairment  of  health  resulting   in
  disability  to  a  member who participated in World Trade Center rescue,
  recovery or cleanup operations for a minimum of  forty  hours  shall  be
  presumptive  evidence  that  it  was  incurred  in  the  performance and
  discharge of duty and the natural and proximate result  of  an  accident
  not  caused by such member's own willful negligence, unless the contrary
  be proved by competent evidence. A member  shall  be  eligible  for  the
  presumption  provided  for under this paragraph notwithstanding the fact
  that the member did not participate in World Trade Center  recovery  and
  cleanup  operations for a minimum of forty hours, provided that: (i) the
  member participated in the rescue, recovery, or  cleanup  operations  at
  the World Trade Center site between September eleventh, two thousand one
  and  September  twelfth,  two  thousand one; (ii) the member sustained a
  documented physical injury  at  the  World  Trade  Center  site  between
  September eleventh, two thousand one and September twelfth, two thousand
  one  that is a qualifying condition or impairment of health resulting in
  disability to the member that prevented the member  from  continuing  to
  participate in World Trade Center rescue, recovery or cleanup operations
  for  a  minimum of forty hours; and (iii) the documented physical injury
  that resulted in a disability to the member that  prevented  the  member
  from continuing to participate in World Trade Center rescue, recovery or
  cleanup  operations  for  a  minimum  of  forty  hours is the qualifying
  condition or impairment of health which the member seeks to be  eligible
  for the presumption provided for under this paragraph.
    (b)  In  order  to  be eligible for the presumption provided for under
  subparagraph (a) of this paragraph,  a  member  must  have  successfully
  passed a physical examination for entry into public service which failed
  to disclose evidence of the qualifying condition or impairment of health
  that formed the basis for the disability.
    (c)  For  purposes  of  this  subdivision,  "qualifying  condition  or
  impairment of health" shall include:
* * *