2006 New York Code - State Police Accidental Disability Retirement Allowance.
    §  363-bb. State police accidental disability retirement allowance. a.
  A member may  elect  to  receive  an  accidental  disability  retirement
  allowance  as  provided  under  this  section  in  lieu  of the benefits
  provided under section three hundred sixty-three-b of this title if,  at
  the time application therefor is filed, he or she is:
    1. Physically or mentally incapacitated for performance of duty as the
  natural and proximate result of an accident not caused by his or her own
  willful negligence sustained in such service and while actually a member
  of the New York state and local police and fire retirement system, and
    2.  Actually  in  service  upon  which his or her membership is based.
  However, in a case if a member is discontinued from  service  subsequent
  to the accident, either voluntarily or involuntarily, application may be
  made  not  later  than  two years after the member is first discontinued
  from service and provided that the  member  meets  the  requirements  of
  paragraph one of this subdivision.
    b.  Application  for an accidental disability retirement allowance for
  such a member may be made by:
    1. Such member, or
    2. The superintendent of state police or his or her designee, or
    3. A person acting on behalf of and authorized by such member.
    c. 1. After the filing of such an application  such  member  shall  be
  given  one  or  more  medical examinations. No such application shall be
  approved, however, unless the member or some other person on his or  her
  behalf  shall have filed written notice in the office of the comptroller
  within ninety days after the accident, setting forth:
    (a) The time when and the place where such accident occurred,
    (b) The particulars thereof,
    (c) The nature and extent of the member's injuries, and
    (d) His or her alleged incapacity.
    2. The notice required by this section need not be given:
    (a) If notice of such accident shall be filed in accordance  with  the
  provisions  of the workers' compensation law of any state within which a
  participating employer shall have its employees  located  or  performing
  functions and duties within the normal scope of their employment, or
    (b)  If  the application for accidental disability retirement is filed
  within one year after the date of such accident, or
    (c) If a failure to file notice has been excused for good cause  shown
  as provided by rules and regulations promulgated by the comptroller.
    d.  If  the  comptroller  determines  that the member is physically or
  mentally incapacitated for the performance  of  duty  and  ought  to  be
  retired for accidental disability, such member shall be so retired. Such
  retirement shall be effective as of a date approved by the comptroller.
    e.   Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of  law,  the  retirement
  allowance payable upon accidental disability  retirement  shall  consist
  of:
* * *