2006 New York Code - State Police Disability Retirement Allowance.
    §  363-b.  State  police  disability  retirement allowance.   a. Every
  member or officer of the division  of  state  police  in  the  executive
* * *
  fire retirement system or transferred total service credits  as  defined
  in  subdivision thirty-four of section three hundred two of this article
  to such system prior to service in the division of state police, or,  in
  the  case  of  a  member  in a collective negotiating unit consisting of
  members of the state police below the rank of lieutenant and established
  pursuant to article fourteen of the civil service law, last  entered  or
  reentered  service  in  the  division  prior  to May thirtieth, nineteen
  hundred  seventy-two,    shall  be  entitled  to  apply  for  disability
  retirement  pursuant  to  such  sections  and  to receive the benefit so
  payable in lieu of the benefit payable pursuant to this section.
    b. Eligibility. A member or officer  shall  be  entitled  to  a  state
  police  disability  retirement  allowance  if,  at  the time application
  therefor is filed, he is:
    1. Under age sixty, and
    2. (a) Physically or mentally incapacitated for performance of duty as
  the natural and proximate result of a disability not caused by  his  own
  willful negligence sustained in such service and while actually a member
  of the policemen's and firemen's retirement system, or
    (b)  Physically or mentally incapacitated for performance of duty as a
  result of a disability that was not sustained in such service,  and  has
  at least five years of total service credit in the division, and
    3.  Actually  in  service upon which his membership is based, or, have
  been discontinued from service, either voluntarily or involuntarily  for
  not more than ninety days provided the member was disabled prior to such
  discontinuance.  However,  in a case where a member is discontinued from
  service, either voluntarily or involuntarily, subsequent to sustaining a
  disability in such service, application may be made not later  than  two
  years  after  the  member is discontinued from service and provided that
  the member meets the requirements  of  subdivisions  a  and  b  of  this
  section.
    c.  Application.  Application for a state police disability retirement
  allowance may be made by:
    1. Such member, or
    2. The superintendent of state police or his designee, or
    3. A person acting on behalf of and authorized by such member.
    d.  Verification  of  disability.  After  the  filing   of   such   an
  application,   such   member   shall   be  given  one  or  more  medical
  examinations.  If  the  comptroller  determines  that  the   member   is
  physically  or  mentally  incapacitated  for  the  performance  of  duty
  pursuant to subdivision b of this section and ought to  be  retired,  he
  shall  be  so  retired.  Such retirement shall be effective as of a date
  approved by the comptroller.
    e. Upon retirement pursuant to  this  section  one  of  the  following
  retirement allowances shall be payable:
    1.  If  a  member  has  completed  twenty  or more years of creditable
  service and is eligible for service retirement his retirement  allowance
  shall  be  equal  to  that  which  he would have received in the case of
  service retirement.
    2. If a member is not eligible for a service retirement  as  specified
  in  paragraph  one  of  this subdivision, his retirement allowance shall
  consist of:
    (a) An annuity which shall be the actuarial equivalent of the member's
  accumulated  contributions  attributable  to  service  rendered prior to
  April first, nineteen hundred sixty as provided  pursuant  to  paragraph
  four  of  subdivision  b  of  section three hundred eighty-one-b of this
  article plus
    (b) A pension which together with such annuity provides  an  allowance
  equal to one-half of his final average salary.
* * *