2006 New York Code - License Fees.
    §  441-b.  License fees.   1. The fee for a license issued or reissued
  under the provisions of this article entitling a person, co-partnership,
  limited liability company or corporation to act as a real estate  broker
  shall  be  one  hundred  fifty  dollars. The fee for a license issued or
  reissued under the provisions of this article entitling a person to  act
  as  a  real estate salesman shall be fifty dollars.  Notwithstanding the
  provisions of subdivision seven of section four hundred  forty-one-a  of
  this  article,  after  January  first,  nineteen hundred eighty-six, the
  secretary  of  state  shall  assign  staggered  expiration   dates   for
  outstanding  licenses  that  have  been  previously  renewed  on October
  thirty-first of each year from the assigned date unless renewed. If  the
  assigned  date  results  in  a term that exceeds twenty-four months, the
  applicant shall pay an additional prorated adjustment together with  the
  regular  renewal  fee.  The  secretary  of  state  shall assign dates to
  existing licenses in a manner which shall result in a term of  not  less
  than two years.
    1-A.  The  fee  for  a  person  to  take an examination offered by the
  secretary of state pursuant to this article shall  be  fifteen  dollars.
  Fees collected by the department of state pursuant to this article shall
  be  deposited  to  the  credit  of  the  business and licensing services
  account established pursuant to  section  ninety-seven-y  of  the  state
  finance law.
    2. Corporations and co-partnerships. If the licensee be a corporation,
  the  license  issued  to  it shall entitle the president thereof or such
  other officer as shall be designated by such corporation, to  act  as  a
  real  estate broker. For each other officer who shall desire to act as a
  real estate broker in behalf of such corporation an  additional  license
  expiring  on  the  same  date as the license of the corporation shall be
  applied for and issued, as hereinbefore  provided,  the  fee  for  which
  shall be the same as the fee required by this section for the license to
  the corporation. No license as a real estate salesman shall be issued to
  any  officer  of a corporation nor to any manager or member of a limited
  liability company nor to a member of a co-partnership licensed as a real
  estate broker. If the licensee be a co-partnership the license issued to
  it shall entitle one member thereof to act as a real estate broker,  and
  for  each  other  member of the firm who desires to act as a real estate
  broker an additional license expiring on the same date as the license of
  the co-partnership shall be applied  for  and  issued,  as  hereinbefore
  provided,  the  fee  for  which shall be the same as the fee required by
  this section for the license to the co-partnership.  If the licensee  be
  a  limited liability company, the license issued to it shall entitle one
  member thereof or one manager thereof to act as a  real  estate  broker,
  and for each other member or manager of the firm who desires to act as a
  real  estate  broker  an additional license expiring on the same date as
  the license of the limited liability company shall be  applied  for  and
  issued, as hereinbefore provided, the fee for which shall be the same as
  the  fee  required  by  this  section  for  the  license  to the limited
  liability company. In case a person  licensed  individually  as  a  real
  estate broker thereafter becomes an officer of a corporation or a member
  or   manager   of   a  limited  liability  company  or  a  member  of  a
  co-partnership  an  application  shall  be  made  in  behalf   of   such
  corporation,  limited liability company or co-partnership for a broker's
  license for him as its representative for  the  remainder  of  the  then
  current  license  term,  provided  that  the  license  and  pocket  card
  previously issued to the licensee in his individual capacity shall  have
  been  returned  to the department whereupon the department shall cause a
  properly signed endorsement to be made without charge  on  the  face  of
  such  license  and  pocket  card as to such change of license status and
  return the license and pocket card to the licensee.
    3. Disposition of fees. The department of state shall on the first day
  of  each  month make a verified return to the department of taxation and
  finance of all fees  received  by  it  under  this  article  during  the
  preceding  calendar month, stating from what city or county received and
  by whom and when paid.