2006 New York Code - License Required For Real Estate Brokers And Salesmen.
    §  440-a.  License  required for real estate brokers and salesmen.  No
  person, co-partnership, limited liability company or  corporation  shall
  engage  in  or  follow the business or occupation of, or hold himself or
  itself out or act temporarily or otherwise as a real  estate  broker  or
  real  estate  salesman  in  this state without first procuring a license
  therefor as provided in this article. No person shall be entitled  to  a
  license  as  a  real  estate  broker  under  this  article, either as an
  individual or as a member of a co-partnership, or as a member or manager
  of a limited liability company or as an officer of a corporation, unless
  he or she is nineteen years of age or over,  a  citizen  of  the  United
  States  or  an  alien  lawfully  admitted for permanent residence in the
  United States.   No person shall be entitled to  a  license  as  a  real
  estate  salesman  under this article unless he or she is over the age of
  eighteen years. No person shall be entitled  to  a  license  as  a  real
  estate  broker  or  real estate salesman under this article who has been
  convicted in this state or elsewhere  of  a  felony,  and  who  has  not
  subsequent  to  such  conviction received executive pardon therefor or a
  certificate of good  conduct  from  the  parole  board,  to  remove  the
  disability  under  this  section  because  of such conviction. No person
  shall be entitled to a license as a real estate broker  or  real  estate
  salesman  under  this  article  who  does  not  meet the requirements of
  section 3-503 of the general obligations law.
    Notwithstanding the above,  tenant  associations,  and  not-for-profit
  corporations authorized in writing by the commissioner of the department
  of  the  city  of  New  York  charged  with  enforcement  of the housing
  maintenance code of such city to manage residential  property  owned  by
  such  city  or  appointed by a court of competent jurisdiction to manage
  residential property owned  by  such  city  shall  be  exempt  from  the
  licensing  provisions  of this section with respect to the properties so
  managed.