2006 New York Code - Right Of Tenants To Form, Join Or Participate In Tenants\' Groups.
    §  230.  Right  of  tenants  to  form, join or participate in tenants'
  groups. 1. No landlord shall interfere with the right  of  a  tenant  to
  form,  join  or  participate  in  the  lawful  activities  of any group,
  committee or other organization formed to protect the rights of tenants;
  nor shall any landlord harass, punish, penalize, diminish,  or  withhold
  any  right,  benefit  or  privilege  of  a  tenant under his tenancy for
  exercising such right.
    2. Tenants' groups, committees or other tenants'  organizations  shall
  have  the  right  to  meet  without  being  required to pay a fee in any
  location on the premises including a community or social room where  use
  is  normally  subject to a fee which is devoted to the common use of all
  tenants  in  a  peaceful  manner,  at  reasonable  hours   and   without
  obstructing access to the premises or facilities. No landlord shall deny
  such right.