2006 New York Code - Local Disciplinary Actions.
    §  324.  Local  disciplinary  actions. An assessor may be removed from
  office for just cause by the appointing authority after a  hearing  upon
  notice. A determination to remove an assessor or take other disciplinary
  action  as  a result of the removal proceeding against an assessor shall
  be subject to review by the state board upon application filed with such
  board by the assessor within thirty days after receipt by him or her  of
  written  notice  of  such  determination.  The review by the state board
  shall be based upon the record and a transcript of the hearing  held  by
  the  appointing  authority  and  such oral or written argument as may be
  presented  to  such  board  by  the  parties  to  the  proceeding.  Upon
  completion  of  such  review  the  state  board shall affirm, reverse or
  modify the determination of the appointing authority. The  determination
  of  the  state  board  shall be subject to judicial review in accordance
  with the provision of article seventy-eight of the  civil  practice  law
  and rules.