2006 New York Code - Interlocutory Judgment.
    §  915.  Interlocutory  judgment.  The  interlocutory  judgment  shall
  determine the right, share or interest of each party in the property, as
  far as the same has been ascertained.  Where the property  or  any  part
  thereof  is  so  circumstanced  that  a partition thereof cannot be made
  without great prejudice  to  the  owners,  the  interlocutory  judgment,
  except  as  otherwise expressly prescribed in this article, shall direct
  that the property or  the  part  so  circumstanced  be  sold  at  public
  auction.  Otherwise, an interlocutory judgment in favor of the plaintiff
  shall direct that partition be made between  the  parties  according  to
  their  respective rights, shares and interests and shall designate three
  reputable and disinterested freeholders as  commissioners  to  make  the
  partition so directed.