2006 New York Code - Judgments; Stays.
    § 747-a. Judgments; stays. In the city of New York, in any non-payment
  summary  proceeding  in  which  the  respondent  has  appeared  and  the
  petitioner has obtained a judgment pursuant  to  section  seven  hundred
  forty-seven  of  this  article  and more than five days has elapsed, the
  court shall not grant a stay of the issuance or execution of any warrant
  of  eviction  nor  stay  the  re-letting  of  the  premises  unless  the
  respondent  shall  have  either  established  to the satisfaction of the
  court by a sworn statement  and  documentary  proof  that  the  judgment
  amount  was paid to the petitioner prior to the execution of the warrant
  or the respondent has deposited the full amount of  such  judgment  with
  the clerk of the court.