2006 New York Code - Presumption Of Possession From Legal Title.
    §  311.  Presumption  of  possession from legal title. In an action to
  recover  real  property  or  the  possession  thereof,  the  person  who
  establishes  a  legal  title  to  the  premises is presumed to have been
  possessed thereof within the time required by law; and the occupation of
  the premises by another person is deemed  to  have  been  under  and  in
  subordination  to the legal title unless the premises have been held and
  possessed adversely  to  the  legal  title  for  ten  years  before  the
  commencement of the action.