2006 New York Code - Compelling Delivery Of Possession Of Real Property.
    §  221.  Compelling  delivery of possession of real property.  Where a
  judgment affecting the title to, or the possession, enjoyment or use of,
  real property allots to any person a distinct parcel of  real  property,
  or  contains a direction for the sale of real property, or confirms such
  an allotment or sale, it also may direct the delivery of the  possession
  of  the  property  to  the  person  entitled thereto. If a party, or his
  representative or successor, who is bound  by  the  judgment,  withholds
  possession  from  the  person  thus declared to be entitled thereto, the
  court, by order, in its discretion, besides punishing  the  disobedience
  as  a  contempt,  may  require  the  sheriff  to  put  that  person into
  possession.  Such an order shall be executed as if it were an  execution
  for the delivery of the possession of the property.