2006 New York Code - Pleading Interest Of A City.
    §  202-a. Pleading interest of a city. Where a city or any department,
  bureau, board, commission, officer, agency or instrumentality thereof is
  a defendant in an action affecting real property,  the  complaint  shall
  set forth:
    1.  Detailed facts showing the particular nature of the interest in or
  lien on the real  property  and  the  reason  for  making  such  city  a
  party-defendant.
    2.  If the lien exists by virtue of a judgment, the name of the court,
  date recorded, clerk's office in which filed, the names of  the  parties
  against  whom and in whose favor such judgment was recovered and a brief
  description of the grounds for or the nature of such judgment.
    3. If the lien exists by virtue of a provision of  law  other  than  a
  judgment, the provision of law under which said lien is created.