2006 New York Code - Complaint.
    §  1515.  Complaint.  1.  The  complaint must state that the action is
  brought pursuant to this article and must set forth facts showing:
    a. The plaintiff's estate  or  interest  in  the  real  property,  the
  particular  nature  of  such  estate or interest, and the source from or
  means by which the plaintiff's estate or interest immediately accrued to
  him; and if his estate or interest therein is for a term of years,  that
  the balance remaining of such term of years is not less than five.
    b.  That  the  defendant  claims,  or  that it appears from the public
  records or from the allegations of the  complaint,  that  the  defendant
  might  claim an estate or interest in the real property, adverse to that
  of the plaintiff, and the particular nature of such estate or  interest.
  Where the people of the state of New York are made a party defendant, as
  provided  in this article, the summons and complaint must be served upon
  the attorney-general who must appear in behalf of the  people,  and  the
  complaint  shall  set forth detailed facts showing the particular nature
  of the estate or interest and the reason for making the people  a  party
  defendant.  Upon  failure  to  state  such facts, the complaint shall be
  dismissed as to the people of the state of New York.
    c. Whether  any  defendant  is  known  or  unknown,  and  whether  any
  defendant  is  or might be an infant, mentally retarded, mentally ill or
  an alcohol abuser.
    d. Whether the judgment will or might affect a person or  persons  not
  in  being  or  ascertained at the commencement of the action, who by any
  contingency contained in a devise or grant or otherwise, could afterward
  become entitled to a beneficial  estate  or  interest  in  the  property
  involved; and whether every person in being who would have been entitled
  to such estate or interest if such event had happened immediately before
  the commencement of the action is named as a party thereto.
    2.  The  complaint  must  describe  the  property  claimed with common
  certainty, by setting forth the name of the township or  tract  and  the
  number of the lot, if there is any, or in some other appropriate manner,
  so  that  from the description possession of the property claimed may be
  delivered where the plaintiff is entitled thereto, and  may  contain  an
  allegation  that  no  personal claim is made against any defendant other
  than a defendant who shall assert a claim adverse to the  claim  of  the
  plaintiff  set forth in the complaint. The demand for judgment may be to
  the effect that the defendant and every person  claiming  under  him  be
  barred from all claim to an estate or interest in the property described
  in the complaint, or that possession be awarded the plaintiff, or it may
  combine  two  or  more of said demands with other demand for appropriate
  relief.
    3. In an action brought as specified in subdivision 3 of section 1501,
  if the complaint admits the defendant's right of dower in  the  property
  described  therein, or in any part thereof, it must demand judgment that
  her dower be admeasured.