2006 New York Code - Report Of Sale; Confirmation.
    §  1355.  Report  of  sale;  confirmation. 1. Within thirty days after
  completing  the  sale  and  executing  the  proper  conveyance  to   the
  purchaser,  unless such time be extended by the court within said thirty
  days, the officer making the sale shall file with the clerk  his  report
  under  oath  of the disposition of the proceeds of the sale, accompanied
  by the vouchers of the persons to whom payments were made.
    2. A motion to confirm such report of sale shall not  be  made  within
  three  months  after  the filing of the report and shall in any event be
  made not later than four months after the filing of such report,  except
  that  if  there  be  no  surplus  moneys  arising  from  the sale of the
  mortgaged premises under such judgment, an application for  confirmation
  of  the  report  of  sale may be made at any time after the report shall
  have been filed eight days. Where the report of sale shows surplus money
  the party moving for confirmation of the report of  sale  shall  present
  with  his  motion papers a proper voucher for the surplus moneys showing
  that they have  been  paid  into  court,  a  certificate  of  the  clerk
  specifying  the notices of claim to the surplus moneys, if any, so filed
  with him, and an affidavit showing any other  unsatisfied  lien  on  the
  property.