2006 New York Code - Judgment Foreclosing Right Of Redemption.
    § 1352. Judgment foreclosing right of redemption.  Where real property
  has  been  sold  pursuant  to  a  judgment  in  an action to foreclose a
  mortgage, and an action is thereafter brought to foreclose or extinguish
  a right of redemption in such real property, the  judgment,  instead  of
  directing  a  sale  of  the  property, shall fix the right of any person
  having a right of  redemption  therein  or  the  right  to  foreclose  a
  subordinate  mortgage  or other lien and shall provide that a failure to
  redeem or commence an action for the foreclosure  of  such  mortgage  or
  other lien within such time shall preclude such person having a right of
  redemption  or  the holder of such mortgage or other lien from redeeming
  such property or foreclosing such mortgage or other lien, and thereafter
  such person having a right of redemption or the holder of such  mortgage
  or  other  lien shall be excluded from claiming any title or interest in
  such property and all title or interests of such person having  a  right
  of  redemption  in,  or the right to foreclose a subordinate mortgage or
  other lien against such  property  shall  thereby  be  extinguished  and
  terminated.