2006 New York Code - Necessary Defendants.
    §  1311.  Necessary defendants.   Each of the following persons, whose
  interest is claimed to be subject and  subordinate  to  the  plaintiff's
  lien, shall be made a party defendant to the action:
    1.  Every  person  having  an  estate  or  interest  in possession, or
  otherwise, in the property as tenant in fee, for life, by  the  curtesy,
  or  for years, and every person entitled to the reversion, remainder, or
  inheritance of  the  real  property,  or  of  any  interest  therein  or
  undivided  share thereof, after the determination of a particular estate
  therein.
    2. Every person having a right of dower or an inchoate right of  dower
  in the real property or any part or share thereof.
    3.  Every person having any lien or incumbrance upon the real property
  which is claimed to be subject  and  subordinate  to  the  lien  of  the
  plaintiff.
    4. Where the mortgage is upon any of the public utilities regulated by
  the public service law, the public service commission.