2006 New York Code - Reduction In Retained Commission.
    §  901.  Reduction  in  retained  commission.  1.  Notwithstanding the
  provisions of subdivision two of section five  hundred  twenty-three  of
* * *
  with respect to such quinella wagers.
    At any time such associations do not offer such  an  additional  daily
  double,  the  provisions  of  this  subdivision with respect to separate
  authorizations for regional corporations shall  remain  in  effect  with
  respect to such an additional daily double wager.
    Whenever regional off-track betting corporations offer wagers pursuant
  to  this subdivision that are not combined in a common pool with similar
  on-track wagers, the provisions of subdivision  eight  of  section  five
  hundred twenty-three of this chapter shall apply to such wagers.
    2.  a.  In  addition to the authority granted under subdivision one of
  this section, the board shall require, under conditions subject  to  its
  approval,  the  track operator for such nonprofit racing associations to
  provide direct transmissions into selected regional off-track facilities
  of a current "live call of the race," defined as the  current  positions
  of  the  horses  at  specified  places on the track during the race. The
  track operator itself may perform the broadcast; or, provide appropriate
  space and facilities to enable a single,  alternative  broadcast  to  be
  performed solely for the use of regional off-track betting corporations,
  the  expense  of such alternative broadcast to be borne by such regional
  corporations, at the discretion of such regional corporations. In either
  case, all incremental  transmission  costs  are  to  be  borne  by  such
  regional corporations.
    b. The regional off-track betting facilities, each of which shall have
  been  in  operation  for  six  months  or  more  prior to receiving such
  transmissions and at least forty percent of which shall have had a total
  pool on races of such nonprofit racing associations during  such  period
  equal  to  or  greater  than  the  median pool on such races in all such
  facilities in such county, that shall  receive  such  transmissions  are
  authorized  as  follows, provided that such requirements with respect to
  duration of operation and total pool shall not apply  to  facilities  in
  the New York city region:
    (i) for the New York city region, any facility, located more than five
  miles from such operating non-profit racing association track, for which
  the   New   York   city  off-track  betting  corporation  requests  such
  transmissions of such nonprofit racing associations.
    (ii)  for  the  Nassau region, one facility located at least ten miles
  from  any  thoroughbred  track  operated  by   such   nonprofit   racing
  associations.
    (iii) for the Suffolk region, one facility.
    (iv)  for  the  Catskill  and  Western  regions,  six facilities each,
  provided, however, that no such transmissions are  authorized  into  the
  portion  of the Western and Catskill regions in the thoroughbred special
* * *
  on-track until as close to the beginning of the race as  is  technically
  feasible,  with due regard for the security and accuracy of such system.
  The costs of the changes adopted pursuant to this section shall be borne
  by those regional off-track betting  corporations  electing  to  receive
  such  information  or  to  combine the on-track and off-track pools on a
  more timely basis.
    4. Notwithstanding any other provision  of  law,  the  Western  region
  off-track  betting corporation is hereby authorized to develop a system,
  subject to approval of the board, whereby off-track wagers are  combined
  on  a  current  basis  with  on-track  wagers  on  races conducted by an
  association or corporation licensed to conduct thoroughbred races  at  a
  track located within the Western region. Such association or corporation
  shall  cooperate  in the provision of such wagers and shall also provide
  on such races direct transmission into the facilities of  such  regional
  corporation of a current "live call of the race" as defined in paragraph
  a of subdivision two of this section.