2006 New York Code - Franchise To Nonprofit Racing Association For Running Races, Steeplechases And Hunt Meetings.
    §  208.  Franchise  to nonprofit racing association for running races,
  steeplechases and hunt meetings. 1. a. Any nonprofit racing  association
* * *
  seven-b  of  chapter  four hundred forty of the laws of nineteen hundred
  twenty-six; or
    (iii) the proceeds from  any  sale,  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of
  section two hundred nine-a of this article, of any such facilities or of
  any  such other assets or of any portion of any such facilities or other
  assets for any purposes other than:
    (1) conducting running and steeplechases and hunt meetings in New York
  pursuant to a franchise issued by the state  racing  commission  or  the
  state racing and wagering board for such purposes;
    (2)  conducting  pari-mutuel betting at such race meetings pursuant to
  franchises issued by the state racing commission or the state racing and
  wagering board for such purposes;
    (3) encouraging the  raising,  breeding  and  racing  of  thoroughbred
  horses in New York state;
    (4)  establishing  thoroughbred racing and pari-mutuel betting on such
  racing in New York state on such a footing  that  it  will  command  the
  interest  as  well as the confidence and favorable opinion of the public
  and so that these activities will provide  reasonable  revenue  for  the
  support  of government in accordance with the provisions of section nine
  of article one of the state constitution;
    (5)  increasing  the  attendance  at,  and  pari-mutuel  wagering  on,
  thoroughbred races conducted by such association in New York state;
    (6)  conducting other activities not inconsistent with such non-profit
  racing association's certificate of incorporation or its  franchises  or
  with applicable laws and regulations, provided that the revenues derived
  from  such  activities  are  utilized  for the purpose of furthering the
  accomplishment of any  of  the  purposes  listed  in  subparagraphs  (1)
  through (5) of this paragraph.
    10.  Any non-profit racing association which is franchised pursuant to
  this section shall take such steps as are necessary to  ensure  that  it
  operates in a sound, economical, efficient and effective manner so as to
  produce  a reasonable revenue for the support of government. In carrying
  out these responsibilities, the non-profit racing association  oversight
  board  shall  require  the  appropriate  officers  of the association to
  present to such board for its approval prior to the  beginning  of  each
  fiscal  year an operating budget covering all of the expenses planned to
  be incurred during such year and a plan of operation. The form  of  such
  plan of operation shall be prescribed by such board.
    If  at  any  time,  the  total  expenses  of  such association, except
  principal debt repayments with interest thereon for capital improvements
  and other necessary expenditures directly related  to  the  construction
  and   operation  of  a  video  lottery  terminal  facility  at  Aqueduct
  racetrack, taxes, fees or special assessments levied by the state of New
  York or by any  agency  or  instrumentality  of  the  state  or  by  any
  political  subdivision  of  the  state  or any agency or instrumentality
  thereof, exceed or are anticipated during the  ensuing  year  to  exceed
  ninety  per centum of the revenues available to such association for its
  operations, pursuant to section two hundred twenty-nine of this article,
  then such board  shall  thereafter  disapprove  any  proposed  operating
  budgets  which  provide for operating expenses in excess of a percentage
  of such expenses during the prior year with such percentage to be  equal
  to  the  percentage  which  total  revenue  from  the  conduct  of  such
  facilities, race meetings, races and pari-mutuel betting in the  current
  year  is  projected  to  bear  to  such revenue during the previous year
  provided that such latter percentage may be modified to reflect  unusual
  or   nonrecurring  circumstances  occurring  during  either  such  year.
  Calculations of such percentages, including a clear specification of any
  unusual or nonrecurring circumstances being taken into consideration  in
  the  calculation  of  such  latter  percentage, shall be included in the
  accompanying reports submitted by such association  in  accordance  with
  the  provisions of paragraph a of subdivision two of section two hundred
  thirty-one-a of this article and subdivision one of section two  hundred
  fifty-eight  of  this  chapter.  In  any  year in which actual operating
  expenses are greater than the operating expenses allowed pursuant to the
  provisions of this subdivision, the amount by which such actual expenses
  exceed such allowed  expenses  shall  be  added  to  taxable  income  in
  computing  "entire  adjusted  net  income"  for  use  in calculating the
  franchise  fees  due  to  the state in accordance with the provisions of
  paragraph a of subdivision one of this section.
    11. a. On and after June twenty-sixth, nineteen hundred  eighty-three,
  no  franchise  shall  be  granted  by  the  racing and wagering board in
  accordance with the provisions of subdivision one of this section unless
  such  grant  is  made  in  accordance  with  the  provisions   of   this
  subdivision.  On  or  before  December  first,  two thousand five; on or
  before December first of the year prior to the franchise expiration date
  thereafter; and, immediately upon receiving notification, in  accordance
  with the provisions of section two hundred eight-a of this article, from
  any  non-profit racing association or corporation franchised pursuant to
  this section  to  conduct  race  meetings  at  the  thoroughbred  racing
  facilities  located in Queens county, Saratoga county or jointly located
  in Nassau and Queens counties whereat running  races,  steeplechases  or
* * *