2006 New York Code - Franchise To Nonprofit Racing Association For Running Races, Steeplechases And Hunt Meetings.
§ 208. Franchise to nonprofit racing association for running races, steeplechases and hunt meetings. 1. a. Any nonprofit racing association organized pursuant to section two hundred two of this chapter, proposing to conduct a race course or race meetings for running races or steeplech
* * *
that it will command the interest as well as the confidence and favorable opinion of the public and so that these activities will provide reasonable revenue for the support of government in accordance with the provisions of section nine of article one of the state constitution; (5) increasing the attendance at, and pari-mutuel wagering on, thoroughbred races conducted by such association in New York state; (6) conducting other activities not inconsistent with such non-profit racing association's certificate of incorporation or its franchises or with applicable laws and regulations, provided that the revenues derived from such activities are utilized for the purpose of furthering the accomplishment of any of the purposes listed in subparagraphs (1) through (5) of this paragraph. 10. Any non-profit racing association which is franchised pursuant to this section shall take such steps as are necessary to ensure that it operates in a sound, economical, efficient and effective manner so as to produce a reasonable revenue for the support of government. In carrying out these responsibilities, the non-profit racing association oversight board shall require the appropriate officers of the association to present to such board for its approval prior to the beginning of each fiscal year an operating budget covering all of the expenses planned to be incurred during such year and a plan of operation. The form of such plan of operation shall be prescribed by such board. If at any time, the total expenses of such association, except principal debt repayments with interest thereon for capital improvements and other necessary expenditures directly related to the construction and operation of a video lottery terminal facility at Aqueduct racetrack, taxes, fees or special assessments levied by the state of New York or by any agency or instrumentality of the state or by any political subdivision of the state or any agency or instrumentality thereof, exceed or are anticipated during the ensuing year to exceed ninety per centum of the revenues available to such association for its operations, pursuant to section two hundred twenty-nine of this article, then such board shall thereafter disapprove any proposed operating budgets which provide for operating expenses in excess of a percentage of such expenses during the prior year with such percentage to be equal to the percentage which total revenue from the conduct of such facilities, race meetings, races and pari-mutuel betting in the current year is projected to bear to such revenue during the previous year provided that such latter percentage may be modified to reflect unusual or nonrecurring circumstances occurring during either such year. Calculations of such percentages, including a clear specification of any unusual or nonrecurring circumstances being taken into consideration in the calculation of such latter percentage, shall be included in the accompanying reports submitted by such association in accordance with the provisions of paragraph a of subdivision two of section two hundred thirty-one-a of this article and subdivision one of section two hundred fifty-eight of this chapter. In any year in which actual operating expenses are greater than the operating expenses allowed pursuant to the provisions of this subdivision, the amount by which such actual expenses exceed such allowed expenses shall be added to taxable income in computing "entire adjusted net income" for use in calculating the franchise fees due to the state in accordance with the provisions of paragraph a of subdivision one of this section. 11. a. On and after June twenty-sixth, nineteen hundred eighty-three, no franchise shall be granted by the racing and wagering board in accordance with the provisions of subdivision one of this section unless such grant is made in accordance with the provisions of this subdivision. On or before December first, two thousand five; on or before December first of the year prior to the franchise expiration date thereafter; and, immediately upon receiving notification, in accordance with the provisions of section two hundred eight-a of this article, from any non-profit racing association or corporation franchised pursuant to this section to conduct race meetings at the thoroughbred racing facilities located in Queens county, Saratoga county or jointly located in Nassau and Queens counties whereat running races, steeplechases or hunt meetings and pari-mutuel betting on the outcome of the same have been conducted prior to the effective date of this section by a non-profit racing association known as the New York Racing Association, Inc. and which facilities are known as Belmont Park racetrack, Aqueduct racetrack and Saratoga thoroughbred racetrack, that it intends to relinquish such franchise prior to the expiration date of such franchise, or that such association intends to end its corporate existence prior to such expiration date, or upon the revocation of such franchise or exclusive right to operate and maintain such franchise the governor shall take such action as is necessary to create a special ad hoc committee for the purpose of soliciting proposals from all corporations and associations interested in
* * *