2006 New York Code - Abandonment Of Service.
    § 226. Abandonment   of  service.  1.  No  cable  television  company,
  notwithstanding any provision in a franchise, may abandon any service or
  portion thereof without giving six months' prior written notice  to  the
  commission  and  to the franchisor, if any, and to the municipalities it
  serves.
    2. When abandonment of any service is prohibited by  a  franchise,  no
  cable  television  company  may  abandon  such  service  without written
  consent of the franchisor, if any, and the commission. In granting  such
  consent,   the   commission   may   impose  such  terms,  conditions  or
  requirements as in its judgment are  necessary  to  protect  the  public
  interest.