2006 New York Code - Powers Of Municipalities And State Agencies
    § 130. Powers  of  municipalities  and state agencies. Notwithstanding
  any other provision of law, no state agency, municipality or any  agency
  thereof  may require any approval, consent, permit, certificate or other
  condition for the construction or operation of  a  major  facility  with
  respect  to  which  an  application for a certificate hereunder has been
  issued, other than those provided by otherwise applicable state law  for
  the protection of employees engaged in the construction and operation of
  such  facility,  and  provided  that in the case of a municipality or an
  agency thereof, such municipality has received notice of the  filing  of
  the application therefor.
    Neither  the  Tug Hill commission nor the Adirondack park agency shall
  hold public hearings for a  major  utility  transmission  facility  with
  respect  to which an application hereunder has been filed, provided that
  such commission or agency has received notice  of  the  filing  of  such
  application.