2006 New York Code - Fees To Be Paid By Public Officers For Public Advertisements.
    § 70-a. Fees  to be paid by public officers for public advertisements.
  The charge for  the  publication  of  concurrent  resolutions,  proposed
* * *
  line of a column width not less than ten  pica  ems,  provided  that  in
  computing  such  charge  per  line  the line shall average at least five
  words for each insertion in newspapers having  less  than  two  thousand
  five  hundred  circulation;  twenty-nine and one-half cents per line for
  newspapers having two thousand five hundred or more circulation and less
  than five thousand; thirty and one-half cents per  line  for  newspapers
  having  five  thousand  or more circulation and less than seven thousand
  and five hundred; thirty-one and one-half cents per line for  newspapers
  having seven thousand five hundred or more circulation and less than ten
  thousand;  thirty-two  and one-half cents per line for newspapers having
  ten thousand or more circulation and less  than  fifteen  thousand;  and
  three  and  one-half  cents  per  line in addition to the thirty-two and
  one-half cents for the initial fifteen thousand  circulation,  for  each
  additional   five   thousand  circulation  up  to  thirty-five  thousand
  circulation and one and one-half cents per line for each additional five
  thousand possessed by such newspapers. To all of the  above  rates  nine
  cents  per  line  shall be added to the initial insertion charge of each
  separate advertisement. To all  of  the  above  rates  for  the  initial
  insertion eight cents per line shall also be added for tabular matter or
  intricate  composition.  Display  advertising  shall  be  charged  agate
  measurement, fourteen lines to each inch, ten to thirteen pica ems wide,
  depending on the makeup of the newspaper  publishing  such  copy.  Every
  newspaper printed, published or having its principal office outside of a
  city   having   a  population  of  over  three  hundred  fifty  thousand
  inhabitants, as a condition precedent to  designation  as  the  official
  newspaper of any county, city, town, village or other political or civil
  subdivision  of  the  state  or for the making of claim for compensation
  under the foregoing provisions of this section, must be  established  at
  least one year and entered in the post office as second class matter.
    This  rate  shall  not  apply  to  any  newspaper printed, principally
  circulated or having its principal office in the counties of New York or
  Bronx within the first judicial district  or  in  the  county  of  Kings
  within  the  second  judicial district or in the county of Nassau within
  the tenth judicial district or  in  the  county  of  Queens  within  the
  eleventh  judicial  district  or in the county of Westchester within the
  ninth judicial district or in any city having a population of  over  one
  hundred  seventy-five thousand inhabitants within the seventh and eighth
  judicial districts, where the rate for such publication may be equal to,
  but shall not exceed, the regularly established  classified  advertising
  rate  of  such  newspapers. In reckoning line charges allowance shall be
  made for date lines, paragraph endings, titles, signatures, and  similar
  short lines as full lines where the same are set to conform to the usual
  rules  of  composition. Every newspaper printed, published or having its
  principal office outside of a city having a  population  of  over  three
  hundred  fifty  thousand  inhabitants  designated for the publication of
  concurrent resolutions, proposed constitutional amendments, propositions
  or questions to be submitted to the voters of the state and making claim
  for compensation must be established at least one year, entered  in  the
  post  office  as second class matter and be printed and published in the
  town, village or city or its post office address and  except  newspapers
  designated,  printed,  published and having their principal offices in a
  city having a population of  more  than  three  hundred  fifty  thousand
  inhabitants,  shall attach to such claim an affidavit of the circulation
  of such newspaper for the six months period ending March thirty-first or
  September thirtieth immediately preceding, which shall be  used  as  the
  basis  of circulation rating. Papers printed, published and having their
  principal offices outside a city having a population of more than  three
  hundred  fifty  thousand  inhabitants  shall accept the minimum rate per
  line until such time as they establish to the satisfaction of the  state
  comptroller sufficient circulation to entitle them to a higher rate.  It
  shall  be  the duty of each board of supervisors in the several counties
  of the state, in making out the assessment rolls, to assess and levy  on
  the  taxable property of the county whose representatives they are, such
  sums as shall be sufficient to defray  the  expense  of  publishing  the
  digest  of  laws  of  a local nature, if such publication be authorized,
  applicable only to the county affected,  in  the  newspaper  designated.
  Notwithstanding  any  provision  of  this  section  to the contrary, any
  publication which was designated and publishing notice  as  an  official
  newspaper  prior  to the year nineteen hundred forty and continued to be
  so designated and publishing for at least thirty years after such  year,
  which has been designated for the publication of concurrent resolutions,
  proposed  constitutional  amendments,  propositions  or  questions to be
  submitted to the voters of the state, may make  claim  for  compensation
  pursuant to the provisions of this section.