2006 New York Code - Definitions
    * § 4651. Definitions. As used in this article:
    1.  "Assisted  living" and "assisted living residence" means an entity
  which provides or arranges for housing, on-site monitoring, and personal
  care services and/or home care services (either directly or indirectly),
  in a home-like setting to five or more adult residents unrelated to  the
  assisted  living provider. An applicant for licensure as assisted living
  that has been approved in accordance with the provisions of this article
  must  also  provide  daily  food  service,  twenty-four   hour   on-site
  monitoring,   case  management  services,  and  the  development  of  an
  individualized service plan for each resident. An operator  of  assisted
  living  shall provide each resident with considerate and respectful care
  and promote the resident's dignity, autonomy, independence  and  privacy
  in  the  least  restrictive and most home-like setting commensurate with
  the resident's preferences and physical and mental status.
    Assisted living and enhanced assisted living shall not include:
    (a) residential health care facilities or general  hospitals  licensed
  under article twenty-eight of this chapter;
    (b) continuing care retirement communities which possess a certificate
  of  authority  pursuant to article forty-six of this chapter, unless the
  continuing care retirement community is  operating  an  assisted  living
  residence as defined under this section;
    (c) residential services for persons that are provided under a license
  pursuant  to  article sixteen, nineteen, thirty-one or thirty-two of the
  mental hygiene law or other residential services primarily funded by  or
  primarily under the jurisdiction of the office for mental health;
    (d)  naturally occurring retirement communities, as defined in section
  five hundred thirty-six-g of the executive law;
    (e) assisted living programs approved by the  department  pursuant  to
  section four hundred sixty-one-l of the social services law;
    (f)   public   or  publicly  assisted  multi-family  housing  projects
  administered or regulated by the U.S. department of  housing  and  urban
  development  or  the division of housing and community renewal or funded
  through the homeless housing assistance program that were  designed  for
  the  elderly or persons with disabilities, or homeless persons, provided
  such entities do not provide or arrange for home care, twenty-four  hour
  supervision   or   both,   beyond  providing  periodic  coordination  or
  arrangement of such services for residents at no  charge  to  residents.
  Except,  however,  such  entities  that  are  in  receipt  of grants for
  conversion of elderly housing to assisted living facilities pursuant  to
  section  1701-q-2 of the United States Code shall license as an assisted
  living pursuant to this article;
    (g) an operating demonstration as such term is  defined  in  paragraph
  (d)  of subdivision one of section four thousand four hundred three-f of
  this chapter;
* * *