2006 New York Code - Managed Long Term Care Plans.
    * §  4403-f.  Managed long term care plans. 1. Definitions. As used in
  this section:
    (a) "Managed long term care plan" means an entity that has received  a
  certificate of authority pursuant to this section to provide, or arrange
  for,  health  and  long  term  care  services,  on  a capitated basis in
  accordance with this section, for a population, age eighteen  and  over,
  which the plan is authorized to enroll.
    (b) "Eligible applicant" means an entity controlled or wholly owned by
  one  or  more of the following: a hospital as defined in subdivision one
  of section twenty-eight hundred one of this chapter; a home care  agency
  licensed or certified pursuant to article thirty-six of this chapter; an
  entity that has received a certificate of authority pursuant to sections
  forty-four  hundred  three,  forty-four  hundred  three-a  or forty-four
  hundred eight-a of  this  article  (as  added  by  chapter  six  hundred
  thirty-nine  of  the  laws  of nineteen hundred ninety-six), or a health
  maintenance organization authorized under  article  forty-three  of  the
  insurance  law;  or a not-for-profit organization which has a history of
  providing or coordinating  health  care  services  and  long  term  care
  services to the elderly and disabled.
    (c) "Chronically ill" shall be as defined by the commissioner.
    (d) "Operating demonstration" means the following entities: the social
  health maintenance organization authorized by chapter six hundred two of
  the laws of nineteen hundred eighty-two; and the chronic care management
  demonstration programs authorized by chapters six hundred fifty-three of
  the laws of nineteen hundred eighty-four, chapter five hundred thirty of
  the   laws  of  nineteen  hundred  eighty-eight,  chapter  five  hundred
  ninety-seven of the laws of nineteen  hundred  ninety-four  and  chapter
  eighty-one of the laws of nineteen hundred ninety-five as amended.
    (e)  "Approved  managed  long term care demonstration" means the sites
  approved by the commissioner to participate in the  "Evaluated  Medicaid
  Long   Term  Care  Capitation  Program";  the  chronic  care  management
  demonstration program authorized by chapter thirty-nine of the  laws  of
  nineteen hundred ninety-seven; and any demonstration authorized pursuant
  to paragraphs (d) and (e) of subdivision six of this section.
    (f) "Health and long term care services" means services including, but
  not  limited  to  primary care, acute care, home and community-based and
  institution-based long term care  and  ancillary  services  (that  shall
  include medical supplies and nutritional supplements) that are necessary
  to meet the needs of persons whom the plan is authorized to enroll.
    2.  Certificate of authority; form. An eligible applicant shall submit
  an application for a certificate of authority to operate a managed  long
  term care plan upon forms, and within such time, as may be prescribed by
  the  commissioner.  Such eligible applicant shall submit information and
  documentation to the  commissioner  which  shall  include,  but  not  be
  limited to:
    (a)  a  description  of  the service area proposed to be served by the
  plan with projections of enrollment that will result in a fiscally sound
  plan;
    (b) a description of the proposed target population and the  marketing
  plan;
    (c)  a  description  that  demonstrates  the cost-effectiveness of the
  program as compared to the cost of services clients would otherwise have
  received;
    (d) adequate documentation of the appropriate licenses, certifications
  or approvals to provide care  as  planned,  including,  if  appropriate,
  affiliation  agreements  or  contracts  with  such  providers  as may be
  necessary to provide the full complement  of  services  required  to  be
  provided under this section.
    3.  Certificate  of  authority;  approval.  The commissioner shall not
  approve an  application  for  a  certificate  of  authority  unless  the
  applicant demonstrates to the commissioner's satisfaction:
    (a)  the relative cost effectiveness to the medical assistance program
  when compared to other managed long term care plans proposing to  serve,
  or serving, comparable populations;
    (b)   that   it   will  have  in  place  acceptable  quality-assurance
  mechanisms, grievance procedures, mechanisms to protect  the  rights  of
  enrollees  and  case  management services to ensure continuity, quality,
  appropriateness and coordination of care;
    (c) that it will include an enrollment process which shall ensure that
  enrollment in the plan is informed and voluntary by enrollees  or  their
  representatives  and  a voluntary disenrollment process. The application
  shall include  the  specific  grounds  that  would  warrant  involuntary
  disenrollment  provided,  however,  an otherwise eligible enrollee shall
  not be involuntarily disenrolled on the basis of health status;
    (d) satisfactory evidence of  the  character  and  competence  of  the
  proposed  operators  and  reasonable  assurance  that the applicant will
  provide high quality services to an enrolled population;
    (e) sufficient management systems capacity to meet the requirements of
  this section and the ability to efficiently process payment for  covered
  services;
    (f)  readiness  and  capability  to:  achieve  full  capitation  on  a
  scheduled basis for services reimbursed pursuant to title XVIII  of  the
  federal  social  security  act  or  capability and protocols for benefit
  coordination for services reimbursed pursuant  to  such  title  and  all
  other applicable benefits, with such benefit coordination including, but
  not  limited  to,  measures  to support sound clinical decisions, reduce
  administrative  complexity,  coordinate  access  to  services,  maximize
* * *