2006 New York Code - Vital Statistics; Evidence.
    §  4103.  Vital  statistics;  evidence.  1.  Certified copies of birth
  certificates, certification of birth, certified or verified  transcripts
  of  birth  certificates,  certificates  of birth data or certificates of
  registration of birth shall be accepted by public school authorities  in
  this  state  as  prima facie evidence of age of children registering for
  school attendance, and by the legally constituted authorities  as  prima
  facie proof of age for the issuance of employment certificates, provided
  that  when it is not possible to secure such certified copy of the birth
  certificate, certification of birth, certified or verified transcript of
  the birth certificate, certificate  of  birth  data  or  certificate  of
  registration  of  birth for any child, the school authorities may accept
  as secondary proof of age any of the kinds of evidence specified in  the
  labor law.
    2.  Any copy of the record of a birth or of a death or any certificate
  of registration of birth or any certification of  birth,  when  properly
  certified  by  the local registrar, shall be prima facie evidence of the
  facts therein stated in all  courts  and  places  and  in  all  actions,
  proceedings, or applications, judicial, administrative or otherwise, and
  any  such certificate of registration of birth or any such certification
  of birth shall be accepted with the same force and effect  with  respect
  to  the  facts  therein stated as the original certificate of birth or a
  certified copy thereof.
    3. A certified copy of the record of a birth or death, a certification
  of birth or death, a transcript of  a  birth  or  death  certificate,  a
  certificate  of  birth  data  or a certificate of registration of birth,
  when properly certified by the commissioner or persons authorized to act
  for him, shall be prima facie evidence in all courts and places  of  the
  facts therein stated.