2006 New York Code - State Board For Professional Medical Conduct; Proceedings.
    § 230. State board for professional medical conduct; proceedings. 1. A
  state  board  for  professional medical conduct is hereby created in the
* * *
  taken action or made recommendations within the scope  of  his  function
  and  without  malice,  and (b) in the reasonable belief after reasonable
  investigation that the act or recommendation was warranted,  based  upon
  the facts disclosed.
    9.   Notwithstanding   any   other  provisions  of  law,  neither  the
  proceedings nor the records of any such committee shall  be  subject  to
  disclosure  under article thirty-one of the civil practice law and rules
  except as hereinafter provided. No person in attendance at a meeting  of
  any  such  committee  shall be required to testify as to what transpired
  thereat.  The prohibition relating to discovery of testimony  shall  not
  apply  to  the  statements  made  by  any person in attendance at such a
  meeting who is a party to an action or proceeding the subject matter  of
  which was reviewed at such meeting.
    9-a. At any time, if the board for professional medical conduct or the
  office  of  professional  medical  conduct  determines  that  there is a
  reasonable belief that a criminal offense  has  been  committed  by  the
  licensee,  the  board  for  professional  medical  conduct  or office of
  professional medical  conduct  shall  notify  the  appropriate  district
  attorney.
    10. Professional misconduct proceedings shall consist of:
    * (a)  Investigation.  (i) The board for professional medical conduct,
  by the director of the  office  of  professional  medical  conduct,  may
* * *
    (ii)  If  the  investigation  of  cases  referred  to an investigation
  committee involves issues of clinical practice, medical  experts,  shall
  be consulted. Experts may be made available by the state medical society
  of  the  state  of  New  York, by county medical societies and specialty
  societies, and by New York state medical associations dedicated  to  the
  advancement  of  non-conventional  medical  treatments.  Any information
  obtained by medical experts in consultations,  including  the  names  of
  licensees  or patients, shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed
  except as otherwise authorized or required by law.
    (iii) In the investigation  of  cases  referred  to  an  investigation
  committee,  the licensee being investigated shall have an opportunity to
  be interviewed by the office of professional medical conduct in order to
  provide an explanation of the issues under investigation.  The  licensee
  may have counsel present. Providing an opportunity for such an interview
  shall  be  a  condition  precedent  to the convening of an investigation
  committee on professional  misconduct  of  the  board  for  professional
  medical conduct. Within ninety days of any interview of the licensee, an
  investigation   committee  on  professional  conduct  of  the  board  of
  professional medical conduct shall be convened. The  licensee  shall  be
  given  written  notice of issues identified subsequent to the interview.
  The licensee may submit written comments or expert opinion to the office
* * *
  incompetence,   a   pattern  of  inappropriate  prescribing  or  medical
  practice,  or  impairment  by  drugs,  alcohol,   physical   or   mental
  disability; (B) a recommendation was made by a county medical society or
  the  medical  society  of  the  state  of New York that warrants further
  review; or (C) the facts underlying a verdict in a  medical  malpractice
  action  warrant  further  review,  the  director,  in  addition  to  the
  authority set forth in this section, shall be authorized  to  conduct  a
  comprehensive  review of patient records of the licensee and such office
  records of the licensee  as  are  related  to  said  determination.  The
  licensee  shall  cooperate with the investigation and willful failure to
  cooperate in  a  substantial  or  material  respect  may  result  in  an
  enforcement proceeding pursuant to subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (o) of
  this  subdivision.  If there is a question of alcoholism, alcohol abuse,
  drug abuse or mental illness, the director may refer  the  matter  to  a
  committee,  as  referred  to  in  subparagraph  (ii) of paragraph (c) of
  subdivision eleven of this section.
    (v) The files of the office of professional medical  conduct  relating
  to  the  investigation  of possible instances of professional misconduct
  shall be confidential and not subject to disclosure at  the  request  of
  any  person,  except as provided by law in a pending disciplinary action
  or proceeding. The provisions of this paragraph shall  not  prevent  the
  office  from  sharing  information  concerning investigations within the
  department and, pursuant to subpoena, with other duly authorized  public
  agencies   responsible   for   professional   regulation   or   criminal
  prosecution. Nothing in this subparagraph shall  affect  the  duties  of
  notification set forth in subdivision nine-a of this section.
    (vi)  The  office  of  professional medical conduct, acting under this
  section, may have access to the criminal history record of any  licensee
  governed by the provisions of this section maintained by the division of
  criminal  justice  services pursuant to subdivision six of section eight
  hundred thirty-seven of the executive law.
    * NB Expires March 31, 2008
* * *
  instances of violations concerning professional  advertising  or  record
  keeping,  and  other isolated violations which do not directly affect or
  impair the public health, welfare or safety.
    (ii) Administrative warning and consultation. If the director  of  the
  office  of professional medical conduct, after obtaining the concurrence
  of a  majority  of  a  committee  on  professional  conduct,  and  after
  consultation  with  the  executive  secretary,  determines that there is
  substantial evidence of professional misconduct of a minor or  technical
  nature  or  of  substandard  medical  practice which does not constitute
  professional  misconduct,  the  director  may  issue  an  administrative
  warning  and/or  provide  for  consultation  with a panel of one or more
  experts, chosen by the director. Panels  of  one  or  more  experts  may
  include,  but  shall  not  be  limited  to, a peer review committee of a
  county medical society or a specialty board. Administrative warnings and
  consultations  shall  be  confidential  and  shall  not  constitute   an
  adjudication of guilt or be used as evidence that the licensee is guilty
  of the alleged misconduct. However, in the event of a further allegation
  of  similar  misconduct by the same licensee, the matter may be reopened
  and further proceedings instituted as provided in this section.
    (iii) Violation committee  proceeding.  If  the  director  determines,
  after  obtaining  the  concurrence  of  a  majority  of  a  committee on
* * *
  health  services  plan pursuant to article forty-four of this chapter or
  article forty-three of the insurance law, shall, and  any  other  person
  may,  report  to  the  board  any information which such person, medical
  society, organization institution or plan has which  reasonably  appears
  to  show that a licensee is guilty of professional misconduct as defined
  in sections sixty-five hundred thirty and sixty-five hundred  thirty-one
  of  the  education law. Such reports shall remain confidential and shall
  not  be  admitted  into  evidence  in  any  administrative  or  judicial
  proceeding  except  that  the  board,  its  staff, or the members of its
  committees may begin investigations on the basis of such reports and may
  use them to develop further information.
    (b)  Any  person,  organization,   institution,   insurance   company,
  osteopathic  or  medical  society who reports or provides information to
  the board in good faith, and without malice shall not be subject  to  an
  action for civil damages or other relief as the result of such report.
    (c)  Notwithstanding  the foregoing, no physician shall be responsible
  for reporting pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subdivision with respect
  to any information discovered by such physician solely as a result of:
    (i) Participation in a properly conducted mortality  and/or  morbidity
  conference,  departmental  meeting  or  a  medical  or  tissue committee
* * *