2006 New York Code - State Board For Professional Medical Conduct; Proceedings.
    § 230. State board for professional medical conduct; proceedings. 1. A
  state  board  for  professional medical conduct is hereby created in the
* * *
  thereat.  The prohibition relating to discovery of testimony  shall  not
  apply  to  the  statements  made  by  any person in attendance at such a
  meeting who is a party to an action or proceeding the subject matter  of
  which was reviewed at such meeting.
    9-a. At any time, if the board for professional medical conduct or the
  office  of  professional  medical  conduct  determines  that  there is a
  reasonable belief that a criminal offense  has  been  committed  by  the
  licensee,  the  board  for  professional  medical  conduct  or office of
  professional medical  conduct  shall  notify  the  appropriate  district
  attorney.
    10. Professional misconduct proceedings shall consist of:
    * (a)  Investigation.  (i) The board for professional medical conduct,
  by the director of the  office  of  professional  medical  conduct,  may
  investigate  on its own any suspected professional misconduct, and shall
  investigate each  complaint  received  regardless  of  the  source.  The
  director  of  the  office  of professional medical conduct shall cause a
  preliminary review of every report made to the  department  pursuant  to
  section  twenty-eight  hundred three-e as added by chapter eight hundred
  sixty-six of the laws of nineteen hundred eighty, sections  twenty-eight
  hundred  five-l  and  forty-four  hundred  five-b  of  this chapter, and
  section three hundred fifteen of the insurance law, to determine if such
  report  reasonably  appears  to  reflect  physician  conduct  warranting
  further investigation pursuant to this subparagraph.
    (ii)  If  the  investigation  of  cases  referred  to an investigation
  committee involves issues of clinical practice, medical  experts,  shall
  be consulted. Experts may be made available by the state medical society
  of  the  state  of  New  York, by county medical societies and specialty
  societies, and by New York state medical associations dedicated  to  the
  advancement  of  non-conventional  medical  treatments.  Any information
  obtained by medical experts in consultations,  including  the  names  of
  licensees  or patients, shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed
  except as otherwise authorized or required by law.
    (iii) In the investigation  of  cases  referred  to  an  investigation
  committee,  the licensee being investigated shall have an opportunity to
  be interviewed by the office of professional medical conduct in order to
  provide an explanation of the issues under investigation.  The  licensee
  may have counsel present. Providing an opportunity for such an interview
  shall  be  a  condition  precedent  to the convening of an investigation
  committee on professional  misconduct  of  the  board  for  professional
  medical conduct. Within ninety days of any interview of the licensee, an
  investigation   committee  on  professional  conduct  of  the  board  of
* * *
  extension requested by the licensee and granted by the committee may not
  be used as the grounds for a proceeding brought under paragraph  (j)  of
  this subdivision.
    (g) Results of hearing. The committee shall make (1) findings of fact,
  (2) conclusions concerning the charges sustained or dismissed, and (3) a
  determination    regarding  charges  sustained  or dismissed, and in the
  event any of the charges have been  sustained,  of  the  penalty  to  be
  imposed  or  appropriate  action  to  be  taken  and the reasons for the
  determination. For the committee  to  make  a  conclusion  sustaining  a
  charge,  or determining a penalty or the appropriate action to be taken,
  two members of  the  committee  must  vote  for  such  a  conclusion  or
  determination.   The  committee  shall  issue  an  order  based  on  its
  determination. The committee's findings, conclusions, determinations and
  order shall become public upon issuance in any case in which  annulment,
  suspension  without  stay  or  revocation  of  the licensee's license is
  ordered.
    (h) Disposition of results. The findings,  conclusions,  determination
  and  the  reasons for the determination of the committee shall be served
  upon the licensee, the department, and any hospitals,  primary  practice
  settings  or  health  care  plans  required to be identified in publicly
  disseminated physician data pursuant to paragraph (j), (n),  or  (q)  of
  subdivision  one  of  section  twenty-nine hundred ninety-five-a of this
  chapter, within sixty days of the last day of hearing. Service shall  be
  either  by certified mail upon the licensee at the licensee's last known
  address and such service shall be effective upon receipt or  seven  days
  after  mailing  by  certified  mail  whichever is earlier or by personal
  service and such service shall be effective upon receipt.  The  licensee
  shall deliver to the board the license which has been revoked, annulled,
  suspended  or  surrendered,  together with the registration certificate,
  within five  days  after  receipt  of  the  order.  If  the  license  or
  registration  certificate  is  lost,  misplaced  or  its  whereabouts is
  otherwise unknown, the licensee shall submit an affidavit to that effect
  and shall deliver such license or certificate to the board when located.
  The director of the office shall promptly transmit a copy of  the  order
  to  the  division  of  professional  licensing  services  of  the  state
  education department and to each hospital  at  which  the  licensee  has
  privileges.
    (i)  The  determinations of a committee on professional conduct of the
  state board for professional medical conduct  may  be  reviewed  by  the
  administrative review board for professional medical conduct.
    (j)  Time  limitations.  Failure  to  comply  with a provision of this
* * *