2006 New York Code - State Board For Professional Medical Conduct; Proceedings.
    § 230. State board for professional medical conduct; proceedings. 1. A
  state  board  for  professional medical conduct is hereby created in the
* * *
  section  twenty-eight  hundred three-e as added by chapter eight hundred
  sixty-six of the laws of nineteen hundred eighty, sections  twenty-eight
  hundred  five-l  and  forty-four  hundred  five-b  of  this chapter, and
  section three hundred fifteen of the insurance law, to determine if such
  report  reasonably  appears  to  reflect  physician  conduct  warranting
  further investigation pursuant to this subparagraph.
    (ii)  If  the  investigation  of  cases  referred  to an investigation
  committee involves issues of clinical practice, medical  experts,  shall
  be consulted. Experts may be made available by the state medical society
  of  the  state  of  New  York, by county medical societies and specialty
  societies, and by New York state medical associations dedicated  to  the
  advancement  of  non-conventional  medical  treatments.  Any information
  obtained by medical experts in consultations,  including  the  names  of
  licensees  or patients, shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed
  except as otherwise authorized or required by law.
    (iii) In the investigation  of  cases  referred  to  an  investigation
  committee,  the licensee being investigated shall have an opportunity to
  be interviewed by the office of professional medical conduct in order to
  provide an explanation of the issues under investigation.  The  licensee
  may have counsel present. Providing an opportunity for such an interview
  shall  be  a  condition  precedent  to the convening of an investigation
  committee on professional  misconduct  of  the  board  for  professional
* * *
  personally   before  the  committee  on  professional  conduct,  may  be
  represented by counsel and may present evidence or  sworn  testimony  in
  his  or her behalf, and the notice may contain such other information as
  may be considered appropriate by the director. The department  may  also
  present  evidence  or sworn testimony and file a brief at the hearing. A
  stenographic record of the hearing shall be made. Such evidence or sworn
  testimony offered to the committee  on  professional  conduct  shall  be
  strictly  limited  to  evidence and testimony relating to the nature and
  severity of the penalty to be  imposed  upon  the  licensee.  Where  the
  charges  are  based  on  the  conviction  of  state  law crimes in other
  that the conviction would  not  be  a  crime  in  New  York  state.  The
  committee  on  professional  conduct  may reasonably limit the number of
  witnesses whose testimony will be received and the length  of  time  any
  witness will be permitted to testify. The determination of the committee
  shall  be served upon the licensee and the department in accordance with
  the provisions of paragraph (h) of  this  subdivision.  A  determination
  pursuant  to  this  subdivision  may  be  reviewed by the administrative
  review board for professional medical conduct.
    11. Reporting of professional misconduct:
    (a)  The  medical society of the state of New York, the New York state
  osteopathic society or any district osteopathic society,  any  statewide
* * *
  and  the chief executive officer, the chief of the medical staff and the
  chairperson of each department of every institution which is established
  pursuant to article twenty-eight of this  chapter  and  a  comprehensive
  health  services  plan pursuant to article forty-four of this chapter or
  article forty-three of the insurance law, shall, and  any  other  person
  may,  report  to  the  board  any information which such person, medical
  society, organization institution or plan has which  reasonably  appears
  to  show that a licensee is guilty of professional misconduct as defined
  in sections sixty-five hundred thirty and sixty-five hundred  thirty-one
  of  the  education law. Such reports shall remain confidential and shall
  not  be  admitted  into  evidence  in  any  administrative  or  judicial
  proceeding  except  that  the  board,  its  staff, or the members of its
  committees may begin investigations on the basis of such reports and may
  use them to develop further information.
    (b)  Any  person,  organization,   institution,   insurance   company,
  osteopathic  or  medical  society who reports or provides information to
  the board in good faith, and without malice shall not be subject  to  an
  action for civil damages or other relief as the result of such report.
    (c)  Notwithstanding  the foregoing, no physician shall be responsible
  for reporting pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subdivision with respect
  to any information discovered by such physician solely as a result of:
* * *