2006 New York Code - State Board For Professional Medical Conduct; Proceedings.
    § 230. State board for professional medical conduct; proceedings. 1. A
  state  board  for  professional medical conduct is hereby created in the
* * *
  societies, and by New York state medical associations dedicated  to  the
  advancement  of  non-conventional  medical  treatments.  Any information
  obtained by medical experts in consultations,  including  the  names  of
  licensees  or patients, shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed
  except as otherwise authorized or required by law.
    (iii) In the investigation  of  cases  referred  to  an  investigation
  committee,  the licensee being investigated shall have an opportunity to
  be interviewed by the office of professional medical conduct in order to
  provide an explanation of the issues under investigation.  The  licensee
  may have counsel present. Providing an opportunity for such an interview
  shall  be  a  condition  precedent  to the convening of an investigation
  committee on professional  misconduct  of  the  board  for  professional
  medical conduct. Within ninety days of any interview of the licensee, an
  investigation   committee  on  professional  conduct  of  the  board  of
  professional medical conduct shall be convened. The  licensee  shall  be
  given  written  notice of issues identified subsequent to the interview.
  The licensee may submit written comments or expert opinion to the office
  of professional medical conduct at any time.
    (iv) If the director of the office of  professional  medical  conduct,
  after  obtaining  the  concurrence  of  a  majority  of an investigation
  committee,  and  after  consultation  with  the   executive   secretary,
* * *
  personally   before  the  committee  on  professional  conduct,  may  be
  represented by counsel and may present evidence or  sworn  testimony  in
  his  or her behalf, and the notice may contain such other information as
  may be considered appropriate by the director. The department  may  also
  present  evidence  or sworn testimony and file a brief at the hearing. A
  stenographic record of the hearing shall be made. Such evidence or sworn
  testimony offered to the committee  on  professional  conduct  shall  be
  strictly  limited  to  evidence and testimony relating to the nature and
  severity of the penalty to be  imposed  upon  the  licensee.  Where  the
  charges  are  based  on  the  conviction  of  state  law crimes in other
  that the conviction would  not  be  a  crime  in  New  York  state.  The
  committee  on  professional  conduct  may reasonably limit the number of
  witnesses whose testimony will be received and the length  of  time  any
  witness will be permitted to testify. The determination of the committee
  shall  be served upon the licensee and the department in accordance with
  the provisions of paragraph (h) of  this  subdivision.  A  determination
  pursuant  to  this  subdivision  may  be  reviewed by the administrative
  review board for professional medical conduct.
    11. Reporting of professional misconduct:
    (a)  The  medical society of the state of New York, the New York state
  osteopathic society or any district osteopathic society,  any  statewide
* * *
  and  the chief executive officer, the chief of the medical staff and the
  chairperson of each department of every institution which is established
  pursuant to article twenty-eight of this  chapter  and  a  comprehensive
  health  services  plan pursuant to article forty-four of this chapter or
  article forty-three of the insurance law, shall, and  any  other  person
  may,  report  to  the  board  any information which such person, medical
  society, organization institution or plan has which  reasonably  appears
  to  show that a licensee is guilty of professional misconduct as defined
  in sections sixty-five hundred thirty and sixty-five hundred  thirty-one
  of  the  education law. Such reports shall remain confidential and shall
  not  be  admitted  into  evidence  in  any  administrative  or  judicial
  proceeding  except  that  the  board,  its  staff, or the members of its
  committees may begin investigations on the basis of such reports and may
  use them to develop further information.
    (b)  Any  person,  organization,   institution,   insurance   company,
  osteopathic  or  medical  society who reports or provides information to
  the board in good faith, and without malice shall not be subject  to  an
  action for civil damages or other relief as the result of such report.
    (c)  Notwithstanding  the foregoing, no physician shall be responsible
  for reporting pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subdivision with respect
  to any information discovered by such physician solely as a result of:
    (i) Participation in a properly conducted mortality  and/or  morbidity
  conference,  departmental  meeting  or  a  medical  or  tissue committee
  constituted pursuant  to  the  by-laws  of  a  hospital  which  is  duly
  established  pursuant  to article twenty-eight of the public health law,
  unless the procedures of such conference,  department  or  committee  of
  such  hospital  shall  have  been  declared  to  be unacceptable for the
  purpose hereof by the commissioner, and provided that the obligations of
  reporting such information when  appropriate  to  do  so  shall  be  the
* * *
  criminal  action  or proceeding which might be brought without regard to
  such surrender. A surrendered license shall be restored upon  a  showing
  to  the satisfaction of a committee of professional conduct of the state
  board  for  professional  medical  conduct  that  the  licensee  is  not
  incapacitated  for  the  active  practice of medicine provided, however,
  that the committee may impose reasonable conditions on the licensee,  if
  it determined that due to the nature and extent of the licensee's former
  incapacity  such  conditions  are necessary to protect the health of the
  people. The chairperson of the committee shall issue a restoration order
  adopting the decision of the committee. Prompt written  notification  of
  such  restoration  shall  be  given  to  the  division  of  professional
  licensing  services  of  the  state  education  department  and  to  all
  hospitals which were notified of the surrender of the license.
    (b)  Permanent  surrender.  The license and registration of a licensee
  who  may  be  permanently  incapacitated  for  the  active  practice  of
  medicine,  and  whose  alleged  incapacity has not resulted in harm to a
  patient, may be voluntarily surrendered to the  board  for  professional
  medical  conduct.  The  board  shall give prompt written notification of
  such surrender to the division of professional licensing services of the
  state education department, and to each hospital at which  the  licensee
* * *