2006 New York Code - State Board For Professional Medical Conduct; Proceedings.
    § 230. State board for professional medical conduct; proceedings. 1. A
  state  board  for  professional medical conduct is hereby created in the
* * *
  licensees  or patients, shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed
  except as otherwise authorized or required by law.
    (iii) In the investigation  of  cases  referred  to  an  investigation
  committee,  the licensee being investigated shall have an opportunity to
  be interviewed by the office of professional medical conduct in order to
  provide an explanation of the issues under investigation.  The  licensee
  may have counsel present. Providing an opportunity for such an interview
  shall  be  a  condition  precedent  to the convening of an investigation
  committee on professional  misconduct  of  the  board  for  professional
  medical conduct. Within ninety days of any interview of the licensee, an
  investigation   committee  on  professional  conduct  of  the  board  of
  professional medical conduct shall be convened. The  licensee  shall  be
  given  written  notice of issues identified subsequent to the interview.
  The licensee may submit written comments or expert opinion to the office
  of professional medical conduct at any time.
    (iv) If the director of the office of  professional  medical  conduct,
  after  obtaining  the  concurrence  of  a  majority  of an investigation
  committee,  and  after  consultation  with  the   executive   secretary,
  determines  that  a  hearing  is  warranted  the  director shall, within
  fifteen days thereafter, direct counsel to prepare the charges.  If  the
  director  determines  after consultation with an investigation committee
  that: (A)  evidence  exists  of  a  single  incident  of  negligence  or
  incompetence,   a   pattern  of  inappropriate  prescribing  or  medical
  practice,  or  impairment  by  drugs,  alcohol,   physical   or   mental
  disability; (B) a recommendation was made by a county medical society or
  the  medical  society  of  the  state  of New York that warrants further
  review; or (C) the facts underlying a verdict in a  medical  malpractice
  action  warrant  further  review,  the  director,  in  addition  to  the
  authority set forth in this section, shall be authorized  to  conduct  a
  comprehensive  review of patient records of the licensee and such office
  records of the licensee  as  are  related  to  said  determination.  The
  licensee  shall  cooperate with the investigation and willful failure to
  cooperate in  a  substantial  or  material  respect  may  result  in  an
  enforcement proceeding pursuant to subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (o) of
  this  subdivision.  If there is a question of alcoholism, alcohol abuse,
  drug abuse or mental illness, the director may refer  the  matter  to  a
  committee,  as  referred  to  in  subparagraph  (ii) of paragraph (c) of
  subdivision eleven of this section.
    (v) The files of the office of professional medical  conduct  relating
* * *
  board  for  professional  medical  conduct  that  the  licensee  is  not
  incapacitated  for  the  active  practice of medicine provided, however,
  that the committee may impose reasonable conditions on the licensee,  if
  it determined that due to the nature and extent of the licensee's former
  incapacity  such  conditions  are necessary to protect the health of the
  people. The chairperson of the committee shall issue a restoration order
  adopting the decision of the committee. Prompt written  notification  of
  such  restoration  shall  be  given  to  the  division  of  professional
  licensing  services  of  the  state  education  department  and  to  all
  hospitals which were notified of the surrender of the license.
    (b)  Permanent  surrender.  The license and registration of a licensee
  who  may  be  permanently  incapacitated  for  the  active  practice  of
  medicine,  and  whose  alleged  incapacity has not resulted in harm to a
  patient, may be voluntarily surrendered to the  board  for  professional
  medical  conduct.  The  board  shall give prompt written notification of
  such surrender to the division of professional licensing services of the
  state education department, and to each hospital at which  the  licensee
  has  privileges.  The  licensee  whose  license  is so surrendered shall
  notify  all  patients  and all persons who request medical services that
  the licensee has permanently withdrawn from the  practice  of  medicine.
  The  permanent  surrender  shall  not  be  deemed  to be an admission of
  disability of or professional misconduct,  and  shall  not  be  used  as
  evidence  of  a  violation  of  subdivision  seven  or  eight of section
  sixty-five hundred thirty of the education law. The surrender shall  not
  bar  any  civil  or criminal action or proceeding which might be brought
  without regard to such surrender. There shall be  no  restoration  of  a
  license that has been surrendered pursuant to this subdivision.
    14.  Reports.  The  board  shall  prepare  an  annual  report  for the
  legislature, the governor  and  other  executive  offices,  the  medical
  profession,  medical professional societies, consumer agencies and other
  interested persons. Such report shall include, but shall not be  limited
  to,  a  description  and  analysis  of the administrative procedures and
  operations based upon a statistical summary relating to (i)  discipline,
  (ii)  complaint,  investigation,  and  hearing backlog and (iii) budget.
  Information provided for these sections shall be enumerated by  regional
  office of the office of professional medical conduct.
    * 15. The commissioner shall make grants to any physician committee as
  referred  to in subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (c) of subdivision eleven
  of this section to fund the operations  of  such  committee  during  the
* * *