2006 New York Code - State Board For Professional Medical Conduct; Proceedings.
    § 230. State board for professional medical conduct; proceedings. 1. A
  state  board  for  professional medical conduct is hereby created in the
* * *
  investigation that the act or recommendation was warranted,  based  upon
  the facts disclosed.
    9.   Notwithstanding   any   other  provisions  of  law,  neither  the
  proceedings nor the records of any such committee shall  be  subject  to
  disclosure  under article thirty-one of the civil practice law and rules
  except as hereinafter provided. No person in attendance at a meeting  of
  any  such  committee  shall be required to testify as to what transpired
  thereat.  The prohibition relating to discovery of testimony  shall  not
  apply  to  the  statements  made  by  any person in attendance at such a
  meeting who is a party to an action or proceeding the subject matter  of
  which was reviewed at such meeting.
    9-a. At any time, if the board for professional medical conduct or the
  office  of  professional  medical  conduct  determines  that  there is a
  reasonable belief that a criminal offense  has  been  committed  by  the
  licensee,  the  board  for  professional  medical  conduct  or office of
  professional medical  conduct  shall  notify  the  appropriate  district
  attorney.
    10. Professional misconduct proceedings shall consist of:
    * (a)  Investigation.  (i) The board for professional medical conduct,
  by the director of the  office  of  professional  medical  conduct,  may
  investigate  on its own any suspected professional misconduct, and shall
  investigate each  complaint  received  regardless  of  the  source.  The
  director  of  the  office  of professional medical conduct shall cause a
* * *
    (h) Disposition of results. The findings,  conclusions,  determination
  and  the  reasons for the determination of the committee shall be served
  upon the licensee, the department, and any hospitals,  primary  practice
  settings  or  health  care  plans  required to be identified in publicly
  disseminated physician data pursuant to paragraph (j), (n),  or  (q)  of
  subdivision  one  of  section  twenty-nine hundred ninety-five-a of this
  chapter, within sixty days of the last day of hearing. Service shall  be
  either  by certified mail upon the licensee at the licensee's last known
  address and such service shall be effective upon receipt or  seven  days
  after  mailing  by  certified  mail  whichever is earlier or by personal
  service and such service shall be effective upon receipt.  The  licensee
  shall deliver to the board the license which has been revoked, annulled,
  suspended  or  surrendered,  together with the registration certificate,
  within five  days  after  receipt  of  the  order.  If  the  license  or
  registration  certificate  is  lost,  misplaced  or  its  whereabouts is
  otherwise unknown, the licensee shall submit an affidavit to that effect
  and shall deliver such license or certificate to the board when located.
  The director of the office shall promptly transmit a copy of  the  order
  to  the  division  of  professional  licensing  services  of  the  state
  education department and to each hospital  at  which  the  licensee  has
  privileges.
* * *
  the failure to comply with a provision  of  this  subdivision  requiring
  that  a  specified action to be taken within a specified period of time.
  The court shall not stay the hearing or dismiss the charges or grant any
  other relief unless it determines that failure to comply was not  caused
  by  the  article  seventy-eight  petitioner  and  has caused substantial
  prejudice to the article seventy-eight petitioner.
    (k) The executive secretary of the board with the specific approval of
  a committee on professional conduct of the board shall have the power to
  issue  subpoenas  requiring  persons  to  appear before the board and be
  examined with reference to a matter within the scope of the  inquiry  or
  the  investigation  being  conducted  by  the  board  and produce books,
  papers, records or documents pertaining thereto.
    (l) The board or its representatives may examine and obtain records of
  patients in any investigation or proceeding by the board  acting  within
  the  scope of its authorization. Unless expressly waived by the patient,
  any information so obtained shall  be  confidential  and  shall  not  be
  disclosed  except to the extent necessary for the proper function of the
  board and the name of the patient may not be disclosed by the  board  or
  its  employees  at  any  stage of the proceedings unless the patient has
  expressly consented. Any other use or dissemination by any person by any
  means, unless pursuant to a valid court order or otherwise  provided  by
  law, is prohibited.
    (m)   Expedited   procedures.  (i)  Violations.  Violations  involving
  professional misconduct of a minor or technical nature may  be  resolved
* * *
  thirty-one,  one  hundred  thirty-one-B,  one  hundred thirty-three, one
  hundred thirty-seven and one hundred thirty-nine of the  education  law,
  and  the chief executive officer, the chief of the medical staff and the
  chairperson of each department of every institution which is established
  pursuant to article twenty-eight of this  chapter  and  a  comprehensive
  health  services  plan pursuant to article forty-four of this chapter or
  article forty-three of the insurance law, shall, and  any  other  person
  may,  report  to  the  board  any information which such person, medical
  society, organization institution or plan has which  reasonably  appears
  to  show that a licensee is guilty of professional misconduct as defined
  in sections sixty-five hundred thirty and sixty-five hundred  thirty-one
  of  the  education law. Such reports shall remain confidential and shall
  not  be  admitted  into  evidence  in  any  administrative  or  judicial
  proceeding  except  that  the  board,  its  staff, or the members of its
  committees may begin investigations on the basis of such reports and may
  use them to develop further information.
    (b)  Any  person,  organization,   institution,   insurance   company,
  osteopathic  or  medical  society who reports or provides information to
  the board in good faith, and without malice shall not be subject  to  an
  action for civil damages or other relief as the result of such report.
    (c)  Notwithstanding  the foregoing, no physician shall be responsible
* * *