2006 New York Code - Communicable Diseases; Discharge Of Committed Patient; Duty To Report.
    § 2123. Communicable diseases; discharge of committed patient; duty to
  report.    1.  The  chief  medical  officer  of  the  hospital  or other
  institution to which any person who has been committed pursuant  to  the
  provisions  of  section  two thousand one hundred twenty of this chapter
  upon signing and placing among the permanent records of such hospital or
  institution a statement to the effect that such person  has  obeyed  the
  rules  and  regulations of such hospital or institution, and that in his
  judgment such person may be discharged without danger to the  health  or
  life of others, or for any other reason stated in full which he may deem
  adequate and sufficient, may discharge the person so committed.
    2. The chief medical officer shall report each such discharge together
  with  a  full  statement  of  the reasons therefor at once to the health
  officer of the local health district from which the patient came and  at
  the next meeting of the board of managers or other controlling authority
  of such hospital or institution.