2006 New York Code - Noxious Weeds And Growths; Declaration Of Nuisance.
§ 1320. Noxious weeds and growths; declaration of nuisance. 1. Whenever in any health district there shall be growing on any property therein any ragweed or other species of weed, plant or growth which is noxious or detrimental to the public health, or the seed, pollen or other emanation therefrom, when carried through the air or otherwise dispersed, is noxious or detrimental to the public health, the local board of health of any such health district may take and file upon its records what it shall regard as sufficient proof to authorize a declaration that the existence of any such growth is a nuisance or danger to the public health, and may thereupon enter the same upon its records as a nuisance and order the same to be removed, destroyed or otherwise abated on any property wherever found. 2. The local board of health may also take and file among its records what it shall regard as sufficient proof to authorize a declaration that at any season or period of the year there exists a particular and imminent danger to the public health by reason of the approaching period of pollination of any such growth and may enter such determination upon its record.