2006 New York Code - Control Period.
    § 3959. Control period. 1. The authority shall impose a control period
  at  any time that any of the following events has occurred or that there
  is a substantial likelihood and imminence of such  occurrence:  (a)  the
  county  shall  have failed to adopt a balanced budget within time frames
  prescribed in the county charter, financial plan or budget  modification
  as  required  by  sections thirty-nine hundred fifty-six and thirty-nine
  hundred fifty-seven of this title; (b) the county shall have  failed  to
  pay  the principal of or interest on any of its bonds or notes when due;
  (c) the county shall have incurred a major operating  funds  deficit  of
  one percent or more in the aggregate results of operations of such funds
  of  the  county  during  its  fiscal  year  assuming  all  revenues  and
  expenditures  are  reported  in  accordance  with   generally   accepted
  accounting  principles, subject to the provisions of this title; (d) the
  comptroller's certification at any time, at the request of the authority
  or on the comptroller's initiative, which certification  shall  be  made
  from  time  to time as promptly as circumstances warrant and reported to
  the authority, that on the basis of facts  existing  at  such  time  the
  comptroller  could not make the certification described in paragraph (b)
  of subdivision one of section  thirty-nine  hundred  fifty-one  of  this
  title;  or  (e)  the  county  shall  have violated any provision of this
  title. The authority shall terminate any such  control  period  when  it
  determines  that none of the conditions which would permit the authority
  to impose a control period exist. After termination of a control  period
  the authority shall annually consider paragraphs (a) through (e) of this
  subdivision  and  determine  whether, in its judgment, any of the events
  described in such paragraphs  have  occurred  and  the  authority  shall
  publish   each   such  determination.  Any  certification  made  by  the
  comptroller hereunder  shall  be  based  on  the  comptroller's  written
  determination  which  shall take into account a report and opinion of an
  independent expert in the marketing of municipal securities selected  by
  the  authority, and the opinion of such expert and any other information
  taken into account shall be made public when delivered to the authority.
  Notwithstanding any part of the foregoing to the contrary, in  no  event
  shall  any  control  period  continue  beyond  the later of (i) December
  thirty-first, two thousand thirty-nine, or (ii) the date when all  bonds
  of the authority are refunded, discharged or otherwise defeased.
    2.  In  carrying  out  the  purposes  of this title during any control
  period, the authority:
    (a) shall approve or disapprove the financial plan and  the  financial
  plan  modifications  of  the  county, as provided in section thirty-nine
  hundred fifty-seven of this title, and shall formulate and adopt its own
  modifications to the financial plan, as  necessary;  such  modifications
  shall become effective upon their adoption by the authority;
    (b) may set a maximum level of spending for any proposed budget of any
  covered organization;
    (c)  may  impose  a  wage  and/or  hiring freeze: (i) During a control
  period, upon a finding by the authority that a wage and/or hiring freeze
  is essential to the adoption or maintenance of  a  county  budget  or  a
  financial  plan  that  is  in  compliance with this title, the authority
  shall be empowered to order that all increases in  salary  or  wages  of
  employees  of  the  county  and employees of covered organizations which
  will take effect after the date of  the  order  pursuant  to  collective
  bargaining agreements, other analogous contracts or interest arbitration
  awards,  now  in  existence  or  hereafter  entered into, requiring such
  salary or wage increases as of any date thereafter are  suspended.  Such
  order  may  also  provide  that  all  increased payments for holiday and
  vacation  differentials,   shift   differentials,   salary   adjustments
  according to plan and step-ups or increments for employees of the county
  and  employees of covered organizations which will take effect after the
  date of the order pursuant to collective  bargaining  agreements,  other
  analogous  contracts  or  interest  arbitration  awards  requiring  such
  increased  payments  as  of any date thereafter are, in the same manner,
  suspended. For the purposes of computing the pension base of  retirement
  allowances,  any  suspended  salary  or  wage  increases  and  any other
  suspended payments shall not be considered as part  of  compensation  or
  final compensation or of annual salary earned or earnable;
    (ii)  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  subparagraph  (i)  of this
  paragraph, this subdivision shall not be applicable to employees of  the
  county  or  employees  of a covered organization subject to a collective
  bargaining  agreement  or  an  employee  of  the  county  or  a  covered
  organization  not subject to a collective bargaining agreement where the
  collective bargaining representative or such unrepresented employee  has
  agreed  to  a  deferment of salary or wage increase, by an instrument in
  writing which has been certified by the authority as being an acceptable
  and appropriate contribution toward alleviating the fiscal crisis of the
  county. Any such agreement to a deferral of salary or wage increase  may
  provide  that  for  the  purposes  of  computing  the  pension  base  of
  retirement allowances, any deferred  salary  or  wage  increase  may  be
  considered  as  part  of compensation or final compensation or of annual
  salary earned or earnable;
    (iii) Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraphs (i) and (ii)  of
* * *