2006 New York Code - Canal Corporation.
    §  382. Canal corporation. 1. There is hereby created a public benefit
  corporation known as the "New York state canal corporation" (hereinafter
  referred to as the "canal corporation") as a subsidiary  corporation  of
* * *
  corporation shall be subject to  the  restrictions  and  limitations  to
  which  the  authority  may  be subject.   The canal corporation shall be
  subject to suit in accordance with section three hundred sixty-one-b  of
  this  title.  The  canal  corporation may delegate to one or more of its
  members, or its officers, agents and employees, such duties  and  powers
  as it may deem proper.
    3.  The  members  of  the  canal corporation shall be the same persons
  holding the offices of members of the authority.
    4. No officer or member of the canal  corporation  shall  receive  any
  additional   compensation,   either   direct  or  indirect,  other  than
  reimbursement  for  actual  and  necessary  expenses  incurred  in   the
  performance  of  his or her duties, by reason of his or her serving as a
  member, director, or trustee of the canal corporation.
    5. The employees of the canal corporation, except those who  are  also
  employees  of  the  authority,  generally  shall  not  be  deemed  to be
  employees of the authority by reason of their employment  by  the  canal
  corporation.  However,  officers,  agents,  and  employees  of the canal
  corporation and officers, agents, and employees  of  the  authority  may
  transfer between the canal corporation and the authority, or vice versa,
  as  provided  for in section three hundred fifty-five of this title, and
  employees of the canal corporation may be placed on promotion lists  for
  authority  jobs  and  vice  versa,  provided,  however,  that  the canal
  corporation and the authority  are  separate  promotion  units  for  the
  purposes  of  subdivision five of section fifty-two of the civil service
  law. Such departmental and interdepartmental  promotion  eligible  lists
  shall  not  be  certified  until after the promotion unit eligible lists
  have been exhausted.  All officers, agents, and employees of  the  canal
  corporation  shall be subject to the provisions of the civil service law
  which shall apply to the canal corporation as  a  municipal  corporation
  other  than  a  city. The canal corporation shall participate in the New
  York state and local employees' retirement system.
    6. The fiscal year of the canal corporation shall be the same  as  the
  fiscal year for the authority.
    7. The canal corporation shall have the power to:
    (a)  operate,  maintain,  construct,  reconstruct,  improve,  develop,
  finance, and promote the New York state canal system as defined  in  the
  canal law;
    (b) sue and be sued;
    (c) have a seal and alter the same at pleasure;
    (d)   make  and  alter  by-laws  for  its  organization  and  internal
  management and make rules and  regulations  governing  the  use  of  its
  property and facilities;
    (e)  appoint  officers,  agents and employees, who shall be subject to
* * *
  differences and shall set forth the reasons for such differences.
    9. The canal corporation shall review the recommendations of the canal
  recreationway commission concerning the future use of canal lands in the
  Adirondack park issued pursuant to section one hundred thirty-eight-b of
  the  canal law, and shall report to the governor and the legislature not
  later than the first  day  of  October,  nineteen  hundred  ninety-four,
  identifying  any  property  not  needed  for  canal purposes that may be
  transferred to the department of environmental conservation.
    10. The canal corporation shall not have the  power  to  issue  bonds,
  notes, or other obligations.
    11.  The  canal  corporation  may  do  any and all things necessary or
  convenient to carry out and exercise the powers  given  and  granted  by
  this section.
    12.  The  authority and all other state officers, departments, boards,
  divisions,  commissions,  public   authorities,   and   public   benefit
  corporations  may  render  such services to the canal corporation within
  their respective functions as may be requested by the canal corporation.
    13.  Whenever   any   state   political   subdivision,   municipality,
  commission,  agency,  officer, department, board, division, or person is
  authorized and empowered for any  of  the  purposes  of  this  title  to
  cooperate  and  enter  into  agreements  with  the authority, such state
  political  subdivision,  municipality,  commission,   agency,   officer,
  department, board, division, or person shall have the same authorization
  and  power  for any such purposes to cooperate and enter into agreements
  with the canal corporation.