2006 New York Code - Powers Of The Authority.
    §  354.  Powers  of the authority. Except as otherwise limited by this
  title, the authority shall have power
    1. To sue and be sued;
    2. To have a seal and to alter the same at pleasure;
    3. To acquire, hold and dispose of personal property for its corporate
  purposes;
    4. To acquire and hold in  the  name  of  the  state  by  purchase  or
  appropriation  real property or rights or easements therein and to sell,
  exchange, or otherwise dispose of any real property  not  necessary  for
  its  corporate purposes or whenever the board shall determine that it is
  in the interest of the authority; and upon such terms and conditions and
  uses as the board shall determine, to  lease  or  to  grant  permits  to
  occupy  real  property  not  presently required for thruway purposes but
  held for future use in carrying out its corporate purposes;
    5. To make by-laws for its organization and internal  management  and,
  subject  to  agreements  with  noteholders  or  bondholders,  rules  and
  regulations governing the use of the thruways and all  other  properties
  and  facilities  under  its  jurisdiction, which shall be filed with the
  department of state in the manner provided by section one hundred two of
  the executive law;
    6.  To  appoint  officers,  agents  and  employees   and   fix   their
  compensation;  subject  however  to  the provisions of the civil service
  law,  which  shall  apply  to  the  authority  and  to  the   subsidiary
  corporation thereof as a municipal corporation other than a city;
    7.  To  make  contracts,  and  to execute all instruments necessary or
  convenient;
    8. Subject to agreements with noteholders or bondholders, to  fix  and
  collect such fees, rentals and charges for the use of the thruway system
  or  any part thereof necessary or convenient, with an adequate margin of
  safety, to produce sufficient revenue to meet the expense of maintenance
  and operation and to fulfill the terms of any agreements made  with  the
  holders  of  its  notes  or  bonds,  and  to  establish  the  rights and
  privileges granted upon payment thereof; provided, however,  that  tolls
  may  only  be  imposed for the passage through locks and lift bridges by
  vessels which are propelled in whole or in part by mechanical power; and
  provided further that no tolls shall be imposed or  collected  prior  to
  the first day of April, nineteen hundred ninety-three.
    9.  To  retain  and employ private consultants on a contract basis for
  rendering professional and technical assistance and advice;
    10. To construct, reconstruct or  improve  on  or  along  the  thruway
  system  in  the  manner  herein  provided,  suitable  facilities for gas
  stations, restaurants, and other facilities for the public, or to  lease
  the  right  to  construct,  reconstruct  or  improve  and  operate  such
  facilities; such facilities shall be publicly offered  for  leasing  for
  operation, or the right to construct, reconstruct or improve and operate
  such facilities shall be publicly offered under rules and regulations to
  be  established  by  the  authority,  provided,  however,  that  lessees
  operating such facilities at the time this act  becomes  effective,  may
  reconstruct or improve them or may construct additional like facilities,
  in  the  manner  and  upon  such terms and conditions as the board shall
  determine;  and  provided  further,  however,   that   such   facilities
  constructed,  reconstructed  or  improved  on  or along the canal system
  shall be consistent with the canal recreationway plan approved  pursuant
  to section one hundred thirty-eight-c of the canal law and section three
  hundred eighty-two of this title;
    11.  To  construct and maintain over, under, along or across a thruway
  under its jurisdiction telephone, telegraph, television, electric  power
  and  other  wires  or cables, pipe lines, water mains and other conduits
  and mechanical equipment, not inconsistent with the appropriate  use  of
  the  thruways, or to contract for such construction; and upon such terms
  and conditions as the board shall determine, to lease all or any part of
  such  property and facilities or the right to use the same, whether such
  facilities are constructed by the authority or under a contract for such
  construction, or to lease the right to construct and use such facilities
  or to grant permits or easements for such purposes to  any  governmental
  agency  of the state of New York or to any public corporation, or to the
  United States of America or any  governmental  agency  thereof  for  any
  public  purposes  or  to  individuals,  partnerships  and  corporations,
  provided, however, that no lease or renewal thereof shall be granted for
  a period of more than thirty years from the  date  when  such  lease  is
  made;
    12.  To  borrow  money  and  issue  negotiable  notes,  bonds or other
  obligations and to provide for the rights of the holders thereof;
    13. To enter on any lands, waters, or  premises  for  the  purpose  of
  making borings, soundings, and surveys;
    14.  To  accept  any  gifts or any grant of funds or property from the
  federal government or from the state of New York or any other federal or
  state public body or political subdivision or any other  person  and  to
  comply with the terms and conditions thereof;
    15. To do all things necessary or convenient to carry out its purposes
  and exercise the powers expressly given in this title.