2006 New York Code - Procurement Contracts.
    §  2879.  Procurement  contracts. 1. Every public authority and public
  benefit corporation, a majority of  the  members  of  which  consist  of
  persons  either  appointed  by  the  governor or who serve as members by
* * *
  successful bidder therefor. No corporation shall thereafter enter into a
  procurement contract for said goods or services until at  least  fifteen
  days  has  elapsed,  except  for  procurement  contracts  awarded  on an
  emergency or critical basis,  or  where  the  commissioner  of  economic
  development  waives the provisions of this sentence. The notification to
  the commissioner of economic development shall include the name, address
  and telephone and facsimile number of the foreign business enterprise, a
  brief description of the goods or services to be  obtained  pursuant  to
  the   proposed   procurement   contract,  the  amount  of  the  proposed
  procurement contract, the term of the proposed procurement contract, and
  the name of the individual at the foreign business enterprise or  acting
  on  behalf  of  the same who is principally responsible for the proposed
  procurement  contract.  Such  notification  shall   be   used   by   the
  commissioner  of  economic development solely to provide notification to
  New York state business enterprises of opportunities to  participate  as
  subcontractors  and  suppliers on such procurement contracts, to promote
  and encourage the location and development of new business in the state,
  to assist New  York  state  business  enterprises  in  obtaining  offset
  credits  from foreign countries, and to otherwise investigate, study and
  undertake means of promoting and encouraging the prosperous  development
  and  protection of the legitimate interest and welfare of New York state
  business enterprises, industry and commerce.
    (b) As used in this  section,  the  following  terms  shall  have  the
  following meanings, unless a different meaning appears from the context:
    (i)  "Foreign  business  enterprise" shall mean a business enterprise,
  including a  sole  proprietorship,  partnership  or  corporation,  which
  offers for sale, lease or other form of exchange, goods which are sought
  by the corporation and which are substantially produced outside New York
  state,  or  services,  other  than  construction services, sought by the
  corporation which are substantially performed outside  New  York  state.
  For purposes of construction services, foreign business enterprise shall
  mean a business enterprise, including a sole proprietorship, partnership
  or  corporation,  which  has its principal place of business outside New
  York state.
    (ii)  "New  York  state  business  enterprise"  shall  mean a business
  enterprise, including a sole proprietorship, partnership or corporation,
  which offers for sale or lease or other form of  exchange,  goods  which
  are  sought by the corporation and which are substantially manufactured,
  produced or assembled  in  New  York  state,  or  services,  other  than
  construction services, which are sought by the corporation and which are
  substantially   performed   within  New  York  state.  For  purposes  of
  construction services, a New York state business enterprise shall mean a
  business enterprise, including a sole  proprietorship,  partnership,  or
  corporation,  which  has  its  principal  place  of business in New York
  state.
    (iii) "Discriminatory jurisdiction"  shall  mean  any  other  country,
  nation, province, state or political subdivision thereof which employs a
  preference  or  price  distorting  mechanism  to  the  detriment  of  or
  otherwise discriminates against a New York state business enterprise  in
  the  procurement of goods and services by the same or a non-governmental
  entity influenced by the same. Such discrimination may include,  but  is
  not  limited  to,  any  law, regulation, procedure or practice, terms or
  license, authorization, or funding or bidding rights which  requires  or
  encourages  any  agency  or  instrumentality  of  the state or political
  subdivision thereof or non-governmental entity influenced by the same to
  discriminate against a New York state business enterprise.
    (c) In including any additional business enterprises on invitations to
  bid for the procurement  of  goods  or  services,  the  chief  executive
  officer  of  the  corporation  shall  not  include  any foreign business
  enterprise which has its  principal  place  of  business  located  in  a
  discriminatory  jurisdiction  contained  on  the  list  prepared  by the
  commissioner of economic development  pursuant  to  subdivision  six  of
  section  one  hundred  sixty-five  of  the  state  finance  law, except,
  however,  business  enterprises  which  are  New  York  state   business
  enterprises  as  defined  by this section. The corporation may waive the
  application of  the  provisions  of  this  section  whenever  the  chief
  executive officer of the corporation determines in writing that it is in
  the best interests of the state to do so. The chief executive officer of
  the  corporation  shall  deliver each such waiver to the commissioner of
  economic development.
    (d) A corporation shall not enter  into  a  contract  with  a  foreign
  business enterprise which has its principal place of business located in
  a  discriminatory  jurisdiction  contained  on  the list prepared by the
  commissioner of economic development  pursuant  to  subdivision  six  of
  section  one hundred sixty-five of the state finance law. The provisions
  of this section may be waived by the  chief  executive  officer  of  the
  corporation if the chief executive officer of the corporation determines
  in  writing  that it is in the best interests of the state to do so. The
  chief executive officer of  the  corporation  shall  deliver  each  such
  waiver to the commissioner of economic development.
* * *