2006 New York Code - Powers Of The Agency.
    § 2045-e. Powers of the agency. The agency shall have the power:
    1. To sue and be sued;
    2. To have a seal and alter the same;
    3.  To  acquire in the name of the agency, hold, sell, lease, mortgage
  or otherwise dispose of  property,  real,  personal  or  mixed,  or  any
  interest  therein,  without  limitation,  for  its  corporate  purposes;
  provided, however, that (i) the agency  shall  not  have  the  power  of
  eminent  domain, (ii) the acquisition by the agency of any real property
  designated as the site for  any  facility  shall  be  subject  to  prior
  approval  by the county legislature, and (iii) in selecting the location
  for any such site the agency shall give consideration to the present and
  any proposed land use character of the area in which such site is to  be
  located  and the zoning laws or regulations, if any, otherwise generally
  applicable to such area;
    4. To receive, transport, process, dispose of,  sell,  store,  convey,
  recycle,  and  deal  with, in any lawful manner and way, solid waste and
  any products or  by-products  thereof  now  or  hereafter  developed  or
  discovered, including any energy generated by the operation of any solid
  waste  management-resource  recovery facility. Any such disposal or sale
  may be effected on such terms and in such manner as the agency may  deem
  proper;
    5. To plan, develop and construct projects and to pay the cost thereof
  and   to   have   the   right  to  contract  in  relation  thereto  with
  municipalities or persons within or without the county and  to  own  and
  operate,  maintain,  repair,  improve, reconstruct, enlarge, and extend,
  subject to the provisions of this title, any of its projects acquired or
  constructed under this title, and to sell, lease, mortgage or  otherwise
  dispose  of  any  project  or  part  thereof  to  any  person  or public
  corporation, subject to such conditions and limitations  as  the  agency
  may determine to be in the public interest;
    6.  To assist in the planning, development and construction of and the
  financing of the cost of any solid  waste  management-resource  recovery
  facility  to  be  located  in the county whether or not such solid waste
  management-resource recovery facility is to be owned or operated by  the
  agency,  which  assistance  may  include  loans  to any person or public
  corporation. Any such solid waste management-resource recovery  facility
  producing  either  electricity  or  shaft  horsepower and useful thermal
  energy  shall  constitute  a  co-generation  facility  as   defined   in
  subdivision two-a of section two of the public service law;
    7. To receive from the United States, the state, the county, any other
  municipality  or  public  corporation  or  person,  solid  waste for the
  purpose of treatment or disposal thereof, with the right of  the  agency
  to sell and dispose of any products or by-products (including energy) of
  such process of treatment or disposal, as the agency may deem proper;
    8.  To contract with the county, other municipalities, state agencies,
  public corporations or persons within or without  the  county,  for  the
  purpose  of  receiving,  treating and disposing of solid waste including
  without limitation to contract with persons  for  the  delivery  of  all
  solid  waste  generated  within  a stated area to a specific solid waste
  management-resource recovery facility;
    9. To make by-laws for the management and regulation  of  its  affairs
  and,  subject  to agreements with bondholders, for the regulation of the
  use of any project or other property of the agency,  which  by-laws  and
  all  amendments  thereto, duly certified by the secretary of the agency,
  shall be filed in the office of the agency and  in  the  office  of  the
  clerk  of the county, and to provide for the enforcement of such by-laws
  by legal or equitable proceedings  which  are  or  may  be  provided  or
  authorized  by law. In addition, the county legislature shall have power
  to prescribe that violations of specific by-laws  of  the  agency  shall
  constitute  offenses  or  infractions  and provide for the punishment of
  violations thereof by civil penalty;
    10.  With  the  consent  of  the  county executive, to use officers or
  employees of the county and to pay a proper portion of the  compensation
  or costs for the services for such officers or employees;
    11.  To  make  contracts  and  to  execute all necessary or convenient
  instruments,  including  evidences  of   indebtedness,   negotiable   or
  non-negotiable;
    12.  To enter, with the consent of the county executive, on any lands,
  waterways and premises for the purpose of making surveys, soundings, and
  examinations, and liability therefor shall not exceed actual damages;
    13. To borrow money and to issue bonds and to fund or refund the same,
  and to provide for the rights of the holders thereof;
    14. Subject to any limitations imposed by  any  contract  pursuant  to
  subdivision  two  of section two thousand forty-five-t of this title, to
  determine  classification  of  users,  to  fix  and  collect,  including
  directly  from  service  recipients,  including  owners of real property
  within the county from whom waste  is  disposed  at  agency  facilities,
  rates, rentals, fees and other charges for the use of the facilities of,
  or  services  rendered  by, or any commodities furnished by, the agency,
  which rates, rentals, fees and other charges may be different  for  each
  classification  of  users  and may reflect the source and composition of
  solid waste and may provide for fee reductions to the user in proportion
  to waste generated or to  reflect  participation  in  source  separation
  programs, and to contract with any municipality in the county in respect
* * *