2006 New York Code - Special Powers Of The Authority.
    §  1307.  Special  powers of the authority. In order to effectuate the
  purposes of this title: 1. The authority may acquire, by purchase, gift,
* * *
    Whenever  any  state, political subdivision, municipality, commission,
  agency, officer, department, board, division or person is authorized and
  empowered for any of the purposes of this title to cooperate  and  enter
  into  agreements  with  the authority such state, political subdivision,
  municipality, commission, agency, officer, department,  board,  division
  or  person  shall  have the same authorization and power for any of such
  purposes to cooperate  and  enter  into  agreements  with  a  subsidiary
  corporation of the authority.
    6.  The  authority,  in  its own name or in the name of the state, may
  apply for and receive and accept grants of property, money and  services
  and  other  assistance  offered  or  made available to it by any person,
  government or agency whatever, which it  may  use  to  meet  capital  or
  operating expenses and for any other use within the scope of its powers,
  and  to  negotiate  for  the  same upon such terms and conditions as the
  authority may determine to be necessary, convenient or desirable. In  no
  event,  however,  shall  the  authority  submit  to the state or federal
  government or any agency or instrumentality thereof an application for a
  state or federal project unless the application shall  have  been  first
  approved  by  the  commissioner as being part of or consistent with such
  statewide plan, regional plan or transportation development  policy  and
  planning concept.
    7.  The  authority may do all things it deems necessary, convenient or
  desirable to manage, control and direct the maintenance and operation of
  transportation facilities, equipment or real  property  operated  by  or
  under contract, lease or other arrangement with the authority. Except as
  hereinafter   specially   provided,   no   municipality   or   political
  subdivision, including but not limited to a county, city, village,  town
  or  school or other district shall have jurisdiction over any facilities
  of the authority or any  of  its  activities  or  operations.    In  the
  operation, maintenance and control of any facilities devoted to purposes
  other  than  direct  transportation  purposes,  the  authority  shall be
  subject  to  all  local  laws,  resolutions,   ordinances,   rules   and
  regulations   of   a   municipality   or   political  subdivision.  Each
  municipality or political subdivision, including but not  limited  to  a
  county,  city,  village, town or district in which any facilities of the
  authority are located shall provide for such facilities police, fire and
  health protection services of the same character and to the same  extent
  as  those  provided  for  residents  of  such  municipality or political
  subdivision.
    The authority may agree with the state  department  of  transportation
  for  the  execution by such department of any grade crossing elimination
  project or any grade crossing separation  reconstruction  project  along
  any  railroad  facility  operated  by  the  authority  or  by one of its
  subsidiary corporations or under contract, lease  or  other  arrangement
  with  the  authority.  Any such project shall be executed as provided in
  the grade crossing elimination act and the railroad  law,  respectively,
  and  the  costs  of  any such project shall be borne as provided in such
  laws, except that the authority's share of such costs shall be borne  by
  the state.
    8.  The authority may accept unconditional grants of money or property
  as subsidy payments for expansion  of  service  into  areas  where  such
  service   would   not  be  self-supporting.  The  authority  may  accept
  unconditional grants of money or property from any city,  village,  town
  or  county  not  wholly contained within a city the whole or any part of
  which shall be served or to  be  served  by  a  transportation  facility
  operated by the authority. Such grants of money or property would be for
  the  purpose  of  assisting  the  authority  in  meeting  its capital or
  operating  expenses.  The acceptance of any such grant shall not operate
  to make the authority an agency of the municipality  making  the  grant.
  The provisions of this section are intended as enabling legislation only
  and  shall not be interpreted as implying that absent their enactment an
  authority would lack the power to accept such grant or subsidy.
    9. Notwithstanding any of the above  provisions,  no  project  may  be
  undertaken  by  the  authority  unless  such  project  is  a  part of or
  consistent with the master plan.